How to Update Compiz Fusion

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by wolfden » Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:40

I don't compute your inquiry

:?:

sicknessjb
Simple Hen
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 15:10
Location: WPB FL USA
Contact:

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by sicknessjb » Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:52

lol would their be a way to set the updated compiz config settings to the way sabayon comes pre-installed with compiz. ? compiz comes configured already with sabayon...i guess with which effects and plugin's to use etc. the updated compiz now on my pc comes with it's own set of default settings
3.4F FTW!
Intel P4 w/HT 3.2ghz - 2GB PC3200 - ATI X850 256MB PRO
Image

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by wolfden » Thu Aug 30, 2007 2:42

I suppose you could boot up the livedvd and copy the files off of that to your harddrive, only way I can think of. Personally I always change em.

sicknessjb
Simple Hen
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 15:10
Location: WPB FL USA
Contact:

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by sicknessjb » Thu Aug 30, 2007 14:13

this version is alot more refine with better performance. i'll just start with the compiz default settings instead : :P

edit: i installed the same walkthrough on my desktop eailer today but did not get all the extra plugin's, snow or fish cube. i em uninstall and reinstall
3.4F FTW!
Intel P4 w/HT 3.2ghz - 2GB PC3200 - ATI X850 256MB PRO
Image

Wait...What?
Growing Hen
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 19:34
Location: Massachusetts, U.S.

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by Wait...What? » Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:55

Help! :shock:

Ran through step by step, when I get run the script things seem to be going smoothly then:

-DPIC -o .libs/ring.o
ring.c:44:25: error: compiz-text.h: No such file or directory
ring.c: In function 'ringRenderWindowTitle':
ring.c:232: error: 'CompTextAttrib' undeclared (first use in this function)
ring.c:232: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ring.c:232: error: for each function it appears in.)
ring.c:232: error: expected ';' before 'tA'
ring.c:246: error: 'tA' undeclared (first use in this function)
ring.c:255: error: 'TEXT_STYLE_BOLD' undeclared (first use in this function)
ring.c:255: error: 'TEXT_STYLE_NORMAL' undeclared (first use in this function)
ring.c:259: error: 'TextRenderWindowTitle' undeclared (first use in this function)
ring.c:264: error: 'TEXT_ID' undeclared (first use in this function)
make[3]: *** [ring.lo] Error 1
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2

!!! ERROR: x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-main-9999 failed.
Call stack:
ebuild.sh, line 1621: Called dyn_compile
ebuild.sh, line 973: Called qa_call 'src_compile'
ebuild.sh, line 44: Called src_compile
compiz-fusion-plugins-main-9999.ebuild, line 48: Called die

!!! make failed
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
!!! A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-main-9999/temp/build.log'.

!!! This ebuild is from an overlay: '/usr/portage/local/layman/xeffects'

Anyone else have this problem? I can recreate it by trying to just emerge compiz-fusion. Is there something screwed up with git or with me? :D

edit: I'm trying this on a fresh install of 3.4e -

(Wolfden you rock as always - thanks for taking the time to keep the masses up to date with a Fusion step by step guide)
Sabayon 4.1 x86_64 ATI Radeon 2400 (CPU): AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+ Speed: 2,000.00 MHz Cores: 2 (RAM): 934.6 MB Free memory: 143.3 MB (+ 364.4 MB Caches) HP Pavilion 061 Model: RJ181AA-ABA a1600n (triple boot w/Vista & Win 7)

sicknessjb
Simple Hen
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 15:10
Location: WPB FL USA
Contact:

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by sicknessjb » Fri Aug 31, 2007 14:09

hey Wait...What? you're not alone, i tried reinstalling my desktop compiz and got the same problem yesterday. but the night before that i used the same walkthrough on my laptop which worked just fine with all pluggin's. i think it has something to do with compiz side maybe updating something....again

it's funny how i installed the compiz on my desktop first then laptop but got all the pluggin's as far as the snow and atlantis and some other new one's too on the laptop. thats why i tried to reinstall on my desktop lol. i just ended up waiting till tomorrow to try the walk through again. nothing i cant live without :twisted:
3.4F FTW!
Intel P4 w/HT 3.2ghz - 2GB PC3200 - ATI X850 256MB PRO
Image

Wait...What?
Growing Hen
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 19:34
Location: Massachusetts, U.S.

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by Wait...What? » Fri Aug 31, 2007 14:53

sicknessjb wrote:hey Wait...What? you're not alone, i tried reinstalling my desktop compiz and got the same problem yesterday. but the night before that i used the same walkthrough on my laptop which worked just fine with all pluggin's. i think it has something to do with compiz side maybe updating something....again

it's funny how i installed the compiz on my desktop first then laptop but got all the pluggin's as far as the snow and atlantis and some other new one's too on the laptop. thats why i tried to reinstall on my desktop lol. i just ended up waiting till tomorrow to try the walk through again. nothing i cant live without :twisted:
Yeah, I checked git and it looks like there's a lot being updated. That's the way it goes with bleeding edge. For now, I'm trying to reinstall the stable version based on the wiki entry.
Sabayon 4.1 x86_64 ATI Radeon 2400 (CPU): AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+ Speed: 2,000.00 MHz Cores: 2 (RAM): 934.6 MB Free memory: 143.3 MB (+ 364.4 MB Caches) HP Pavilion 061 Model: RJ181AA-ABA a1600n (triple boot w/Vista & Win 7)

BlueJayofEvil
Growing Hen
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:30
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by BlueJayofEvil » Mon Sep 03, 2007 4:33

The xeffects maintainers have removed the pafy screensaver from their overlay. Their blog (http://gentoo-xeffects.org/) states that it was removed due to it being broken (no activity for over 6 weeks.)

I had to modify the fusionupdate.sh script without the pafy-screensaver in its list. Might want to update the how-to as well.

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by wolfden » Mon Sep 03, 2007 4:41

Updated, Thanks for info.

slampy
Young Hen
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:41

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/28/07**

Post by slampy » Mon Sep 03, 2007 6:02

am I supposed to login as root and delete my old /etc/portage/package.keywords and change it to what you have in the first step? I'm new to linux and sabayon, sorry, lol. also, will updating compiz fiz the graphical problems I've been having? such as lagging with I try to resize windows and drage sliders in the compiz settings, and the clipping when a window is on the corner of the 3d cube? if its not going to help those things I dunno what will. I understand from another post that nvidia cards are not liked too well with 3.4e.
Running 3.4e 32bit version with an Athlon64 and an nvidia geforce 7800gt. I'm a linux beginner and first time sabayon user. :D

Post Reply