Plasma5 network monitor not working [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Elia
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:22

Plasma5 network monitor not working [Solved]

Post by Elia » Fri Sep 11, 2015 13:37

hi everybody,
i installed network monitor http://kde-look.org/content/show.php/Ne ... ent=169377
but it's not work
screenshot
Image
Last edited by Elia on Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:47, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1903
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Plasma5 network monitor not working

Post by albfneto » Fri Sep 11, 2015 20:26

Seems to me that KDE not complete, missing packages.
but Sabayon is still migrating to KDE5.
Some packages may be at this moment, not stable.
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: Plasma5 network monitor not working

Post by Stupot » Fri Sep 11, 2015 20:39

I believe this was just added today.

https://packages.sabayon.org/show/plasm ... 5,standard

Install plasma-nm and see what that does for you.

User avatar
Elia
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:22

Re: Plasma5 network monitor not working

Post by Elia » Sat Sep 12, 2015 4:10

thank you albfneto and Stupot for replying.

after updating the system i try to install plasma-nm but there is no package found
Image

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: Plasma5 network monitor not working

Post by Stupot » Sat Sep 12, 2015 5:14

You did an equo update first, right?

If you're on sabayon-weekly, you shouldn't be on kde plasma 5 yet. If you have limbo enabled, you should also have sabayonlinux.org enabled. Not sure why you can't see it.

User avatar
Elia
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:22

Re: Plasma5 network monitor not working

Post by Elia » Sat Sep 12, 2015 6:05

yes i update & upgrade my system by

Code: Select all

sudo equo up && sudo equo u
before install plasma-nm but there is no package found
limbo and sabayon weekly both of them enabled

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2737
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Plasma5 network monitor not working

Post by joost » Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:28

"limbo and sabayon weekly both of them enabled"

That is a wrong combination. See the wiki.
My blog | Mastodon | Please support Sabayon: Become a Patron

User avatar
Elia
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:22

Re: Plasma5 network monitor not working [Solved]

Post by Elia » Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:50

i re-install sabayon and get complete plasma5
thanks for everyone try to help me

User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 873
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

Re: Plasma5 network monitor not working

Post by linuxfluesterer » Mon Sep 14, 2015 18:35

Elia wrote:thank you albfneto and Stupot for replying.

after updating the system i try to install plasma-nm but there is no package found
Image
Just a trick. When you install a package, then write the full path like this here:

Code: Select all

equo i kde-plasma/plasma-nm-5.4.0 --ask
I have this phenomenia, when I want to install midnight-commander.

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE ...)
Take away Facebook from me and let there be real people again...

Post Reply