'configure' button greyed out for QtCurve

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

'configure' button greyed out for QtCurve

Postby cmost » Mon May 26, 2014 15:38

Any ideas why the configure button is greyed out for QtCurve? I'm on a relatively fresh installation of 2014.5 fully up-to-date (no Limbo). I was going to import a theme but can't seem to activate the button. I searched Google but nobody seems to have had this problem since 2009.
AMD Phenom II 64 X6 1090T Black Edition
8192 MB DDR2 RAM
nVidia GeForce GTX 660 w 2048 MB DDR5
Sabayon 2014.x 64 Bit KDE
"Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt." -- Abraham Lincoln
cmost
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 22:25
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: 'configure' button greyed out for QtCurve

Postby Mr.Sabyon » Fri Jun 20, 2014 17:48

I got same problem. Kubuntu work...
Mr.Sabyon
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 19:00

Re: 'configure' button greyed out for QtCurve

Postby sabayonino » Sat Jun 21, 2014 13:11

Hi

x11-themes/qtcurve has no "kde" support enabled
https://packages.sabayon.org/show/qtcur ... 5,standard

USE flags
-kde nls abi_x86_64 amd64 -windeco gtk multilib qt4 -aqua -qt5 elibc_glibc X kernel_linux userland_GNU


qtcurve theme must be compiled with "kde" support enabled

Code: Select all
# USE="kde" emerge qtcurve && equo rescue spmsync

or file a bug

x11-themes/qtcurve
Available versions: 1.8.14 1.8.17-r1 (~)1.8.18 {+X aqua gtk kde nls +qt4 qt5 windeco}
Installed versions: 1.8.18(14:02:20 21/06/2014)(X gtk kde nls qt4 -aqua -qt5 -windeco)
Homepage: https://github.com/QtCurve/qtcurve
Description: A set of widget styles for Qt and GTK2

Image
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: 'configure' button greyed out for QtCurve

Postby Mr.Sabyon » Sun Jun 22, 2014 18:19

Thx for info. If I go with "USE="kde" emerge qtcurve && equo rescue spmsync" wont it break something? Im using equo as packager and Im not familiar with emerge.
Mr.Sabyon
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 19:00

Re: 'configure' button greyed out for QtCurve

Postby sabayonino » Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:19

Mr.Sabyon wrote:Thx for info. If I go with "USE="kde" emerge qtcurve && equo rescue spmsync" wont it break something? Im using equo as packager and Im not familiar with emerge.



I don't know. I ran "USE='kde" emerge bla-bla" without any problems

or as I wrote , file a bug
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: 'configure' button greyed out for QtCurve

Postby Mr.Sabyon » Mon Jun 23, 2014 18:31

Mr.Sabyon
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 19:00


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron