kde aplications without accents [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

kde aplications without accents [Solved]

Postby NIXXTREME » Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:58

I published the previus post for disable the touchpad, after of solution by Fitzcarraldo I realized that I have no accents
viewtopic.php?f=56&t=26636

I search in san google and I found many solutions but some did not help and others do not understand

are there a specific form to solve this? i try delete file syndaemon but did not help

I think seeing other questions I should say that I have Spanish distribution

i verify /etc/locale.gen
i have installed kde-l10n-es
i try exdcute locale.gen
i so try locale
Code: Select all
[email protected] ~ $ locale
LANG=es_ES.UTF-8
LC_CTYPE="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="es_ES.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=
Last edited by NIXXTREME on Mon Feb 27, 2012 19:11, edited 1 time in total.
NIXXTREME
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:06

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 14:50

Using syndaemon from the Synaptics touchpad driver is highly unlikely to be the reason you "have no accents".

And, by "have no accents" what, precisely, do you mean? Do you mean that you cannot type characters with accents? Do you mean that characters with accents do not appear on your screen? Do you mean that characters with accents appear on screen but without the accent? Do you mean that characters with accents appear on screen but are garbled or a different character appears?

Anyway, follow the instructions in steps 1 to 6 in the following post: Re: en_GB language missing after install., changing "uk" to "es" (Step 1), "gb" to "es" (Step 2), "en_GB" to "es_ES" (Steps 3 & 4), making sure you have selected Spanish as the preferred language and making sure you have selected the Spanish keyboard (Step 6). Also, make sure you have installed the package libreoffice-l10n if you use LibreOffice, and, as you are a KDE user, make sure you have installed the package kde-base/kde-l10n-es.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby NIXXTREME » Mon Feb 27, 2012 15:36

thanks
i have accents but i want this á and get out 'a only in kde apication like kopete, korganizer, konsole
if i write in libreoffice or another aplication i dont have this problem
NIXXTREME
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:06

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby NIXXTREME » Mon Feb 27, 2012 15:57

i did the 6 steps but did not fix
NIXXTREME
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:06

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 16:18

I can get accents without problems when I use a Spanish keyboard layout in KDE 4.8.0, both in KDE applications and in non-KDE applications. And both with and without using syndaemon. Had you previously been using successfully the Spanish keyboard layout with KDE 4.8.0, or is this the first time you have tried the Spanish keyboard layout with KDE 4.8.0 specifically?
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby NIXXTREME » Mon Feb 27, 2012 16:43

Agradezco mucho tu atención pero caray tengo problemas para traducir lo que te quiero decir y vi que tienes post en español espero no hacerte traducir.
Yo siempre he usado la distribución del teclado en español desde sabayon 6, este problema ya lo habia notado en korganizer después de las últimas actualizaciones de sabayon 8 pero fue hasta que hice lo del syndaemon que ví que era lo mismo en todo. No creo haber movido algo que tenga que ver solo configure cairo y una linea de comandos de compiz para que abriera ksnapshot con la tecla imprpant. Cuando instale sabayon hice una instalación limpia y he tenido diversos problemas extraños pero ninguno con la distribución del teclado hasta ahora. Cuando hice la instalación probé que funcionaran correctamente todas las teclas porque mi lap es nueva y no sabía exactamente cual era la distribución y fui probando hasta que acerté con la distribución española.
Como te comento con la mayoría de las aplicaciones no tengo problema, es únicamente con las aplicaciones directas de kde, en si la que mas me preocupa es konsole pues en la escuela trabajo en vi para hacer reportes y tengo práctica en 2 horas y media.
Buscando en internet vi que era un problema conocido desde kde 4.0 pero gran parte de la información dan enlaces ya caducados y a pesar de que pase toda la noche buscando e intentando cosas no consegui solucionar el problema. Incluso me puse a revisar cada archivo dentro de .kde4 para ver en cuales mencionaba la distribución del teclado, encontré que en kubuntu se solucionaba modificando la configuración de qt tambien lo intente segun las instrucciones e intenté el resto de configuraciones posibles y nada.
Algo que quizá deba mencionar es que si tomo una palabra con acento, la copio y la pego aparece correctamente, solo falla si la escribo.
NIXXTREME
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:06

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 16:49

Understood, but I can't be bothered to translate it all either. If you have Cairo and Compiz enabled, disable them both and see what happens.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby NIXXTREME » Mon Feb 27, 2012 16:55

both off and restart and the problem persists
NIXXTREME
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:06

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 17:29

Untill you can find the cause, run vi in xterm instead of konsole:

Code: Select all
$ xterm
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: kde aplications without accents

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 17:40

You mentioned Qt. And Google tells me that someone using Fedora 15 solved the problem by installing the package ibus-qt (Cannot type accented characters in KDE with Fedora 15). But I don't have that package installed, as you can see below:

Code: Select all
$ eix ibus-qt
* app-i18n/ibus-qt
     Available versions:  (~)1.2.0.20091216 1.2.0.20091217 1.3.0 1.3.1 {doc}
     Homepage:            http://code.google.com/p/ibus/
     Description:         Qt IBus library and Qt input method plugin

Actually, I don't have ibus installed either, as you can see below:

Code: Select all
$ eix -S "Intelligent Input Bus"
* app-i18n/ibus
     Available versions:  1.2.0.20100111!t 1.3.9!t (~)1.3.9-r2!t (~)1.4.0-r1!t (~)1.4.1!t {X dconf doc +gconf gtk gtk3 introspection nls +python vala}
     Homepage:            http://code.google.com/p/ibus/
     Description:         Intelligent Input Bus for Linux / Unix OS

Perhaps you should try uninstalling ibus and ibus-qt if you have them installed, to see what happens. Reboot to make sure.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Next

Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest