On configuring Compiz-Fusion [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

On configuring Compiz-Fusion [Solved]

Postby cmost » Mon Jun 06, 2011 13:49

I recently had an issue with Compiz that required me to reset all my compiz effects settings in ccsm. I pretty much have everything reset except for one annoying issue.

When I click on the pager in the KDE panel, the desired behavior is to rotate the cube (which it used to do just fine.) With my current configuration, however, the effect is to minimize existing windows upon switch to the adjacent workspace (no cube rotation!) I've poured over the (often confusing and redundant) ccsm configuration settings in an attempt to find the settings that control what the pager does with regards to cube rotation but to no avail. Can any of you eye candy aficionados on the board help me get this sorted? Thanks for the assist! :D

**Edit: Reversed changes made by Limbo and problem corrected itself. Marking as Solved. **
Last edited by cmost on Sat Jun 18, 2011 15:59, edited 1 time in total.
AMD Phenom II 64 X6 1090T Black Edition
8192 MB DDR2 RAM
nVidia GeForce GTX 660 w 2048 MB DDR5
Sabayon 2014.x 64 Bit KDE
"Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt." -- Abraham Lincoln
cmost
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 22:25
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: On configuring Compiz-Fusion

Postby albfneto » Tue Jun 07, 2011 0:42

see in the ccsm serach, for Cube, and choose rotate cube, but... You have KDE.
Compiz is for GNOME, it not works so good in KDE4.

I suggest to you switch to the Kwin, (in Fusion Icon) is for KDE and also have Cube etc...

If you want to use Compiz, Open Sulfur, choose GNOME packages, inslatt them install all packeges tahat have Compiz in the anme, them install ccsm and simple-ccsm (other easy to use configurator for compiz) also inslall fusion-icon and sexy-python.

In this manner, you will have the two graphical env, and if you want to use Compiz, you opnes the session under GNOME, not KDE
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE
User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1728
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil

Re: On configuring Compiz-Fusion

Postby joeoden » Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:30

I have no problems with KDE amd64 and compiz on
Desktop with Nvidia 9500 GT (limbo)
Dell Vostro 1710 with Nvidia 8600 GM
Desktop with ATI 4200 (limbo)
HP/Compaq with ATI 4300 (limbo)
Desktop with Nvidia 8500 GT

These are the compiz packages I have installed
x11-libs/compiz-bcop-0.8.4
x11-apps/xvinfo-1.1.1
x11-wm/compiz-0.8.6-r3
x11-plugins/compiz-plugins-main-0.8.6-r1
x11-plugins/compiz-plugins-unsupported-0.8.4-r1
dev-libs/protobuf-2.4.0a
x11-libs/libcompizconfig-0.8.4-r2
dev-python/compizconfig-python-0.8.4-r3
x11-apps/fusion-icon-0.1-r1
x11-libs/libsexy-0.1.11-r2
dev-python/sexy-python-0.1.9-r1
x11-apps/ccsm-0.8.4-r1
x11-plugins/compiz-plugins-extra-0.8.6-r1
x11-wm/compiz-fusion-0.8.6

Compiz and Kwin do not run together

In System Settings
double click Desktop Effects
untick Enable desktop effects (this will disable kwin)
click Apply button
click Overview button

double click Default Applications
click on window manger
select Use a different window manager
in the drop down list select Compiz
click Apply button
click Overview button

You may notice that the desktop pager displays only one desktop icon
To make desktop cube rotate move the wheel on your mouse
or press on keyboard ctrl + alt + right arrow key

I was missing the title bar on open windows
I clicked on Kickoff - Applications - System - Compiz Fusion Icon
the title bar on open windows are now displayed
logout and back in
The desktop pager now displays four desktop icons and the desktop cube rotates when clicking on the other desktop icons

With some graphic cards you will still have the missing title bar on open windows
To fix this click on Kickoff - Applications - System - Compiz Fusion Icon
The Compiz Fusion Icon is now loaded on the sys tray (is a square blue icon with a white arrow)
right click on the the blue icon move the mouse to Compiz Options and untick Loose Binding
Some people have had to disable Indirect Rendering as well as Loose Binding

To make sure all is well logout and back in

If all is well then
click on Kickoff - Applications - Settings - CompizConfig Settings Manager
click on Preferences
click on Export and save it
Answer yes to the question

The settings I use in CompizConfig Settings Manager are the default plus
In the Desktop section
Viewport Switcher (this allows me to rotate the cube while pressing the wheel and moving the mouse)

In the Effects section
3D Windows (this make windows have a 3D view when rotating the cube with Viewport Switcher)
Animations (this will disable the Minimize effect)
Animations Add-ON (this enables a lot more candy)
In the Animations
for Open Effect I change the 3 items to Dream
for Close Effect I change the 3 items to Burn
for Minimize Effect I change Magic Lamp to Beam Up

In the Extras section
I select Splash (this enables a splash screen to appear when KDE is loading)

They are my standard preferences and there is a lot more that can be changed

As soon as you have all the settings you want then in CompizConfig Settings Manager
click on Preferences
click on Export and save it
Answer yes to the question

Note:
Compiz starts when KDE is loading at startup because it is selected as the window manager in System Settings - Default Applications. So with KDE there is no need to add Compiz Fusion Icon to Autostart
Desktop ASUS M2N-MX SE Plus, AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 5200, 4 Gb RAM, GeForce 9500 1GB
Notebook HP CQ61-311AX, AMD CPU M320, 4 Gb RAM, Radeon HD 4300 512 MB
Wireless AR9285, Audio ATI SBx00 (IDT 92hd75B2x5)
Some mistakes are too much fun to only make once!
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E

Re: On configuring Compiz-Fusion

Postby cmost » Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:49

see in the ccsm serach, for Cube, and choose rotate cube, but... You have KDE.
Compiz is for GNOME, it not works so good in KDE4.

I suggest to you switch to the Kwin, (in Fusion Icon) is for KDE and also have Cube etc...


First, thank you for your reply. Unfortunately you are mistaken on a number of points. Compiz-Fusion runs fine in multiple desktop environments including Gnome, Xfce, LDE and KDE. Just because CCSM is written with the GTK toolkit or that Ubuntu has chosen Compiz as it's default window manager doesn't mean Compiz can't be used in other desktop environments. I've been using Compiz and Compiz-Fusion successfully in KDE for years! In fact, Sabayon was one of the first distros to showcase Compiz in its live-CD. Secondly, Compiz is a window manager which means when it runs, other window managers cannot run. That means if I'm using Compiz, I cannot use Kwin (or any other window manager) simultaneously. Speaking of Kwin, while I find its compositing effects to be very fast, I don't prefer Kwin because it only offers a limited subset of features from those that Compiz has available.
AMD Phenom II 64 X6 1090T Black Edition
8192 MB DDR2 RAM
nVidia GeForce GTX 660 w 2048 MB DDR5
Sabayon 2014.x 64 Bit KDE
"Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt." -- Abraham Lincoln
cmost
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 22:25
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: On configuring Compiz-Fusion

Postby nomad » Tue Jun 07, 2011 21:09

I am unable to save settings adjustments in ccsm. The cube plugin is already engaged. I unticked a couple of boxes to autoraise any window but it simply does not save and activate. Any solution? Thnx.
nomad
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 21:42

Re: On configuring Compiz-Fusion

Postby albfneto » Sun Jun 12, 2011 13:26

Nomad, i not tried this, since my Compiz saves the configs,

but you have tried execute ccsm as Root?

also, see, check the permissions of the directories of compiz. i have in mind that these settings, permissions,etc,, can be saved in the dir

Code: Select all
/home/your user name/.config/compiz


therefore, check the permissions of this dir.
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE
User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1728
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil

Re: On configuring Compiz-Fusion

Postby nomad » Mon Jun 13, 2011 23:00

albfneto wrote:Nomad, i not tried this, since my Compiz saves the configs,

but you have tried execute ccsm as Root?

also, see, check the permissions of the directories of compiz. i have in mind that these settings, permissions,etc,, can be saved in the dir

Code: Select all
/home/your user name/.config/compiz


therefore, check the permissions of this dir.

Thnx. That works and did not have to work on any permission issue. But am curious as to why do I need to configure compiz as root this time. Previous SL editions did not so require.
nomad
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 21:42

Re: On configuring Compiz-Fusion

Postby joost » Wed Jun 15, 2011 19:23

You don't have to run that thing as root, totally nonsense.

Copy skel configuration to your homedir is a totally different story.
You somehow messed up something.
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2603
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron