Compiz does not work properly

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Compiz does not work properly

Postby Oranjer » Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:12

After i click Compiz Fusion icon ,the Effects work (eg. wobbly window,fading windows) but it does not work properly.
i got the White&Gray window see the image below

my system is :
Sabayon 5.5 64bit (Gnome) , AMD Phenox X3 8650 2.3 Ghz, 2 GB DDR2,ATi HD 3300
Image

thank in advance.
Oranjer
Oranjer
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 5:47
Location: Thailand

Re: Compiz does not work properly

Postby micia » Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:18

Hi Oranjer, welcome to the Sabayon Forums and Community.

Did you try to enable in the fusion-icon "Loose Binding" or "Indirect Rendering" (or disabling them if they are enabled)?
If you did, try to run fusion-icon from a console and check the output when you enable compiz.
If all this fails, can you post the output from:
Code: Select all
eselect opengl list
glxinfo | grep vendor
glxinfo | grep render
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: Compiz does not work properly

Postby Oranjer » Wed Jun 01, 2011 14:44

micia wrote:Hi Oranjer, welcome to the Sabayon Forums and Community.

Did you try to enable in the fusion-icon "Loose Binding" or "Indirect Rendering" (or disabling them if they are enabled)?
If you did, try to run fusion-icon from a console and check the output when you enable compiz.
If all this fails, can you post the output from:
Code: Select all
eselect opengl list
glxinfo | grep vendor
glxinfo | grep render


thank you for your reply ,micia I've tried that commands and here is the result :

Code: Select all
sabayon tongz # eselect opengl list
Available OpenGL implementations:
  [1]   ati *
  [2]   nvidia
  [3]   xorg-x11
sabayon tongz # glxinfo | grep vendor
server glx vendor string: ATI
client glx vendor string: ATI
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
sabayon tongz # glxinfo | grep render
direct rendering: Yes
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Radeon HD 3300 Graphics
    GL_NV_conditional_render, GL_NV_copy_depth_to_color,

and How can I "Loose Binding" or "Indirect Rendering" or disabling them as your suggest.

thank
Oranjer
Oranjer
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 5:47
Location: Thailand

Re: Compiz does not work properly

Postby micia » Wed Jun 01, 2011 18:35

When you run "fusion-icon" you get a tray icon, with a blue cube.
If you right click on it and go to Compiz Options, you are able to toggle those settings.

If you run in a console:
Code: Select all
fusion-icon

you are able to check the output from each action that the tray icons performs.
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: Compiz does not work properly

Postby Oranjer » Wed Jun 01, 2011 20:38

micia wrote:When you run "fusion-icon" you get a tray icon, with a blue cube.
If you right click on it and go to Compiz Options, you are able to toggle those settings.

If you run in a console:
Code: Select all
fusion-icon

you are able to check the output from each action that the tray icons performs.


I tried that but the output is error :
Code: Select all
sabayon tongz # fusion-icon
 * Detected Session: gnome
 * Searching for installed applications...
libccs: dlopen: /usr/lib64/compizconfig/backends/libgconf.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
 * Using the GTK Interface
 * Decorator "" is invalid.
 * Setting decorator to GTK Window Decorator ("gtk-window-decorator --replace")
 * Starting Compiz
 ... executing: compiz --replace --sm-disable --ignore-desktop-hints ccp
compiz (core) - Error: Couldn't load plugin 'yes'

^[[A^[[A
^CTraceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/fusion-icon", line 58, in <module>
    choose_interface(try_first=options.interface)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/FusionIcon/interface.py", line 89, in choose_interface
    import_interface(chosen_interface)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/FusionIcon/interface.py", line 35, in import_interface
Oranjer
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 5:47
Location: Thailand

Re: Compiz does not work properly

Postby micia » Wed Jun 01, 2011 20:45

Oh, the wonderful 'yes' plugin, this thread could help you:
viewtopic.php?f=53&t=24211
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron