How to get wmii running on amd64? [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

How to get wmii running on amd64? [Solved]

Postby k4ph » Mon Jan 10, 2011 22:00

I use wmii on my archlinux machine, but getting it running on Sabayon amd64, I wasn't yet able. The first correction I made was installing the missing dash-package (the wmiirc beginns with #!/bin/dash -f). But that didn't help.

wmii starts, draws the screen, draws the brown bar at the bottom, but then - no day, no time, nothing. And of cause the shortcut keys don't work at all. I tried it with gdm, without gdm (putting wmii in the .xinitrc and starting via startx) - but nothing at all, the bar is drawn - and then the script seems to stop.

I can't find anything a message, what happens - so I'm out of clue, what to do at the moment. So far I use dwm as tiling manager, but I hope, someone has an idea, clue, what to do to get wmii running.

Thanks a lot in advance,

Karl
Last edited by k4ph on Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:15, edited 1 time in total.
k4ph@irc.freenode.net | k4ph@twitter.com | http://c4ph.tumblr.com
k4ph
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 0:52
Location: Germany

Re: How to get wmii running on amd64?

Postby alonsoty » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:15

Hi k4ph, actually the Entropy version works very fine for me!

Image

I made these steps:
Installed this packages (maybe you need also 'xsetroot' but I'm not sure! I've it already):
Code: Select all
# equo install wmii dmenu libixp


then I simply (and perhaps this is wrong) made a symlink:
Code: Select all
# ln -s /bin/bash /bin/dash


next I did (but I think this serves only when you set out to modify the interface later):
Code: Select all
$ mkdir ~/.wmii
$ cp /etc/wmii/wmiirc ~/.wmii/wmiirc_local


And finally, in the file ~/.xinitrc I put this, but I think you only need if you want to load automagically after giving "startx"....
In fact, my "gdm" menu adds the entry "wmii session" immediately after installation.
Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
# wmii <startx> script
exec wmii


Ciao :)
alonsoty
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 20:39
Location: Marchesonia - Italy

Re: How to get wmii running on amd64? [solved]

Postby k4ph » Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:13

Thank you, alonsoty, you solved my problem. :D
I had everything installed, libixp, xsetroot and ... dash.
And that was the error. You'r shortcut was the solution for my problem. I deinstalled the dash package. After that, I made the link ln -s /bin/bash /bin/dash - and tried starting wmii again.

And now - it's working.

So, thanks a lot. That I installed a package too much, I would never have found that error. :oops:

Karl
k4ph@irc.freenode.net | k4ph@twitter.com | http://c4ph.tumblr.com
k4ph
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 0:52
Location: Germany

Re: How to get wmii running on amd64? [Solved]

Postby alonsoty » Wed Jan 12, 2011 23:40

Thank to you Karl, for allowing me to discover wmii! :D

After dinner I thought: "...here I need to customize it in Sabayon style!".
I'm having a frenzy! :lol:
I'm not a magician with the "bash scripting" ... but I like learning new things.
I downloaded "urxvt" and I started to play with antialiasing of fonts, colors and transparency...

Image

Definitively I think it's a very usable and configurable environment; surely deserves at least a try.
Ciao
alonsoty
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 20:39
Location: Marchesonia - Italy

Re: How to get wmii running on amd64? [Solved]

Postby k4ph » Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:17

Nice layout!
I must switch to another virtual screen to see my conky.
Most often, I use the programs in stacks, so I can flip through the open programs by pressing SUPER+j. For programming, I often use splitscreen - and (if not using bti for twittering) turpial is often running in a separate terminal, if it twitters (with sound) - 1 keypress and I can see what's going on.
Wmii is perfectly for me as keyboard adicted.

When I can't run wmii on a machine, I tend to use i3 (http://i3.zekjur.net), or the little brother dwm (also from http://suckless.org like wmii).

In floating mode, like you, I only work with gimp. But the colour theme - you setup, looks very nice. I guess, I should also setup personal colours to my wmii.

So, time for the bed.

I wish you a good night, alonsoty!

Karl
k4ph@irc.freenode.net | k4ph@twitter.com | http://c4ph.tumblr.com
k4ph
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 0:52
Location: Germany


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest