KDE could not found the program "su"!

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

KDE could not found the program "su"!

Postby backupboy » Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:45

Hello Guys!

I have a big problem!

I use Sabayon 5.4 with KDE!

If I want to start a program that needs root rights, I can not log in!

The error message:
The program "su"could not be found.
Ensure your PATH is set correctly.

The Command:
/ usr / lib / entropy / sulfur / sulfur_client.py

Can it possibly be because of a power failure while I installed the updates? :?:

Sorry for my bad English and I am an absolute beginner in Linux :?

Thanks backupboy
backupboy
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 23:34
Location: Austria

Re: KDE could not found the program "su"!

Postby sabayonino » Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:29

Hi

"su" command :

Code: Select all
$ su   (at prompt "$" means you have user privileges

>Passwd   <--enter the root password

#   <---this mean you have root provileges


you can run "sudo" command also to run any applications as root:

example
sudo some_application
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2678
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: KDE could not found the program "su"!

Postby joost » Sat Jan 08, 2011 13:35

Can it possibly be because of a power failure while I installed the updates?

Certainly possible.

if you can get a root shell, be sure to complete the update process.
You have a special boot option for that in the boot menu.
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2603
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: KDE could not found the program "su"!

Postby backupboy » Sat Jan 08, 2011 15:09

Hi!
Thanks for the replies! :o

I am an absolute beginner!
Unfortunately, I do not understand your answer! Can you give me a step by step instructions? :cry:

Is there a way to restore the root path?

But I also can not log in the terminal as "SU"!

Thanks
backupboy
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 23:34
Location: Austria

Re: KDE could not found the program "su"!

Postby joost » Sat Jan 08, 2011 16:32

Better reinstall then.
And next time when you update make sure there is enough battery power in your laptop. (or pay the electricity bills)
:D
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2603
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests