Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension [Solved]

Postby esilviu » Sun Sep 12, 2010 21:27

Hello,
I have installed recently Sabayon 5.3 64 bit, gnome version, on a desktop PC; I'm new to linux and Sabayon, but I have some background knowledge in this area.
Here is my problem: on S. 5.3 version, Compiz fusion display wrong sizes tool-tips for menu items and other desktop elements. Take for example System Monitor applet, added to the top panel: I move mouse over "processor" area, and [Processor x% in use] tool-tip is correctly displayed; then I move mouse over "memory" area, so that [Memory: xx% in use by programs, 27% in use as cache] should be displayed. Problem is that this tool-tip is truncated to the previous tool-tip size (the one from processor area). See the picture.
Image

If I move mouse over "processor" area, then somewhere on the desktop, and then on the "memory" area, the right size tool-tip is displayed. Problem must be that tool-tip dimensions are not updated when mouse move from one object with tool-tip, directly over an other object with tool-tip, and the previous dimensions are used.

With 5.2 installed on the same computer, everything was fine.
Does anyone have a clue about how can I solve the issue?

PS: from lspci: 01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G73 [GeForce 7300 GT] (rev a1)
Last edited by esilviu on Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:06, edited 2 times in total.
esilviu
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:33

Re: Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension

Postby alonsoty » Sat Sep 18, 2010 21:51

Hello,
I had exactly the same problem with Gnome and Compiz enabled!
And I was going crazy... :evil: :evil: :evil:

When Compiz is turned off the problem disappear. :shock:
So after exhausting tests (and various expletives) I discovered that the problem is due to Fading Windows plugin from Compiz.

X11 do not take care to redrawing ALL windows (in particular for gtk+ NOTIFY class type).
Our problem is due to the class of windows that identifies the suggestions popup [Tooltip] that for a reason I still do not understand does not pass through the window manager to be drawned. :?

To resolve this problem I suggest you to open
Compiz Manager --> Fading Windows
and paste this to Fade windows text field:
Code: Select all
(any) & !(type=Tooltip)


Bye
alonsoty
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 20:39
Location: Marchesonia - Italy

Re: Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Sep 19, 2010 16:29

Props, alonsoty. If there was a 'clapping' smiley in phpBB, I'd give you one!
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension [Solved]

Postby alonsoty » Sun Sep 19, 2010 22:18

What exaggeration! :oops:

In these cases Muttley would say: 'medal, medal, medal!'
:lol:
alonsoty
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 20:39
Location: Marchesonia - Italy


Re: Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension [Solved]

Postby esilviu » Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:14

Sorry, still the same behavior. I have fully disabled Fading windows but nothing
esilviu
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:33

Re: Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension

Postby alonsoty » Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:07

Fitzcarraldo I have to return the medal? :lol:

Maybe it's another (bitchy) plug-in for Compiz! :evil:
:idea: Try this:
  • Restore the original profile of Sabayon for Compiz, you can use the one attached if you have not saved the default profile.
  • Apply the "Fading Windows" Tip discussed above.
  • Enable or change the various Compiz settings according to your preferences (but only one at a time).
  • Repeat last step until the problem occurs.

You should be able to identify the offending plug-in.
And then we'll see what to do... :wink:

Bye
alonsoty
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 20:39
Location: Marchesonia - Italy

Re: Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension

Postby esilviu » Mon Sep 20, 2010 14:39

In my case it's something with "Animations". If I disable animations, tool-tips are properly sized
esilviu
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:33

Re: Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension

Postby alonsoty » Mon Sep 20, 2010 18:43

Hello,
I have done some test and I have replicated the issue. :evil:
And it's always the same: gtk class:notify combined with Fade plug-in from Compiz.

I found a lot of documentation about the gtk+ class notify-osd and seems to be responsible for the problem.
The solution has always been to skip the manipulation of that class of windows inside Compiz. :!:
But it seems that now the command: title=notify-osd isn't able to intercept. :(

I've achieved the best results by entirely skipping the Tooltip class (which is at a higher level than notify-osd)
using as said above:
type=Tooltip

I attach the modified version of the default profile of Compiz for 3.5G Sabayon to intercept the class by default.
Use this as a starting point to enable your favorite effects...

compiz_saby5.3G_mod.profile.zip

without any warranty :lol:
alonsoty
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 20:39
Location: Marchesonia - Italy

Re: Compiz fusion tool-tips dimension

Postby esilviu » Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:03

I have deleted "Tooltip" from "Close animation" effects. That solve my problem since I can live without fancy tooltip animations.
But indeed, the problem is only avoided, and not solved. how can we solve-it for anyone?
esilviu
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:33

Next

Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest