System settings on Sabayon 4.2 KDE

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

System settings on Sabayon 4.2 KDE

Postby hyniks » Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:22

Hello friends :-)
I have a big problem with my Sabayon (4.2 KDE 32b). I don't have the System Settings in K->System (also in /usr/bin too ). I reinstalled it from Entropy but this action give me nothing.
Anyone can help me?
Sorry for my English...forgive me :-)
Laptop user: Samsung R510
Sabayon 4 && VHP
hyniks
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:37
Location: Poland

Re: System settings on Sabayon 4.2 KDE

Postby joeoden » Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:57

hyniks wrote:I don't have the System Settings in K->System

That's because it is not in kickoff-system
Have a read of this
viewtopic.php?f=86&t=17508&p=100641&hilit=systemsettings#p100641
Desktop ASUS M2N-MX SE Plus, AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 5200, 4 Gb RAM, GeForce 9500 1GB
Notebook HP CQ61-311AX, AMD CPU M320, 4 Gb RAM, Radeon HD 4300 512 MB
Wireless AR9285, Audio ATI SBx00 (IDT 92hd75B2x5)
Some mistakes are too much fun to only make once!
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E

Re: System settings on Sabayon 4.2 KDE

Postby hyniks » Sun Aug 09, 2009 13:04

So, how to enabled it?
Sorry for my English...forgive me :-)
Laptop user: Samsung R510
Sabayon 4 && VHP
hyniks
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:37
Location: Poland

Re: System settings on Sabayon 4.2 KDE

Postby joeoden » Sun Aug 09, 2009 14:19

hyniks wrote:So, how to enabled it?

Not sure what you mean, is enabled by default, just click on Kickoff-Computer-System Settings the System Settings window will appear then just double click on the icon you want, for example
If you wanted to change your default language in System Settings window double click on Regional & Language then click on the word (change...) and select the country you want from the Country Selector - System Settings window that appears and then click on the OK button

Note that some of the settings you might want to change can only be changed as root, to do this open a terminal and type
kdesu systemsettings
Desktop ASUS M2N-MX SE Plus, AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 5200, 4 Gb RAM, GeForce 9500 1GB
Notebook HP CQ61-311AX, AMD CPU M320, 4 Gb RAM, Radeon HD 4300 512 MB
Wireless AR9285, Audio ATI SBx00 (IDT 92hd75B2x5)
Some mistakes are too much fun to only make once!
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest