Configure display

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Configure display

Postby davek7 » Fri Jul 04, 2008 19:29

A year ago I gave Sabayon a try and overall it was fine except I never could set up my HP printer. Now I'm giving Sabayon another try. Maybe now the printer setup is easier than before.

How do I set up my display to be 1440x900? via live dvd?

By default its set to 1024 x768.

Thanks
davek7
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 23:46
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Configure display

Postby wolfden » Fri Jul 04, 2008 20:05

wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Configure display

Postby davek7 » Fri Jul 04, 2008 22:57

Thank you :)
davek7
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 23:46
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Configure display

Postby wolfden » Sat Jul 05, 2008 22:42

augh, forgot:
http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php? ... ayon_Linux

which shows using the cheat code
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Configure display

Postby davek7 » Sun Jul 06, 2008 14:18

I followed the instructions, but when I did the restart the screen went black with the blinking cursor as it shows in the instructions but after five minutes nothing came up. Tried it in both standard and enhanced mode, no screen, no changes. the /etc/init.d/xdm restart command did not work.

What's missing?
davek7
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 23:46
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Configure display

Postby wolfden » Sun Jul 06, 2008 18:24

are you sure your monitor can display that?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Configure display

Postby davek7 » Sun Jul 06, 2008 18:37

wolfden wrote:are you sure your monitor can display that?


yes, it's 1440x900 (Samsung SyncMaster 953 BW) which is a very common resolution for a wide 19" screen. Every other distro I've used can, I thought the problem was with the command. maybe I have to add the 1440x900 to all three lines where the 1024x768 is listed. maybe i shouldn't replace the 1024x768 with 1440x900, but add it to the line with the existing resolutions?
davek7
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 23:46
Location: Portland, OR


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron