entrance

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
migizi
Young Hen
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 21:35

entrance

Post by migizi » Mon Jun 16, 2008 16:13

What am I doing wrong or missing? When I set DESKTOPMANAGER="entrance" in either the rc.conf or conf.d/xdm when I get the login manager I get a screen that says "This is an unsecure session"

xlnagla
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 2:44

Re: entrance

Post by xlnagla » Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:16

what exactly are you trying to do in the first place?

~xlnagla

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: entrance

Post by wolfden » Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:28

xlnagla wrote:what exactly are you trying to do in the first place?

~xlnagla
he is using entrance instead of xdm and getting "This is an unsecure session" when he does.


I have not heard anyone else reporting this, but than again I don't if many are actually using the entrance. It's been a while since I used it, but I don't recall having that issue. Does it still load and everything?

migizi
Young Hen
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 21:35

Re: entrance

Post by migizi » Wed Jun 18, 2008 16:11

No it doesn't load everything. It drops me down into the minimal Xserver GUI.

xlnagla
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 2:44

Re: entrance

Post by xlnagla » Wed Jun 18, 2008 17:55

Did you change all the confs to entrance instead of xdm? Remember, we've got stuff hiding in kderc, conf.d, and init.d that all need to be consistant. Beyond that can't help - 'fraid I've never tried entrance.

~xlnagla

gnp421
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 20:30

Re: entrance

Post by gnp421 » Fri Jul 04, 2008 20:36

I know this may sound stupid but did you install entrance?

I just used the easy_e17.sh script

created the .xsession linked it to .xinitrc

modified /etc/conf.d/xdm to say "DISPLAY MANAGER= entrance"

then I typed in the terminal # /etc/init.d/xdm restart

then rebooted and entrance was there.

I apologize if I brought up a dead thread but I wanted to find out if the OP fixed the issue?

migizi
Young Hen
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 21:35

Re: entrance

Post by migizi » Fri Jul 11, 2008 17:34

I actually rebuilt the box with the new 3.5 dvd to test it out. I used the easy_e17 to install it. I'm guessing I forgot the .Xsession. But I'll give that a go sometime. Right now I have to fix an issue with my graphics card displaying out of range of my monitor.

xlnagla
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 2:44

Re: entrance

Post by xlnagla » Fri Jul 11, 2008 19:47

ha, I have the opposite problem, what do you know

~xlnagla

Post Reply