So, I've installed sabayon, 3D desktop?

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

So, I've installed sabayon, 3D desktop?

Postby hashbangbinbash » Fri Jun 13, 2008 19:36

How do I get Compiz(?) to work? I get an error message saying Dbus Failed to load when I click the Compiz cofiguration icon. I have a Radeon ATi graphics card.

Any advise appreciated.
hashbangbinbash
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 13:16

Re: So, I've installed sabayon, 3D desktop?

Postby wolfden » Fri Jun 13, 2008 21:06

Moved to Correct Forum

did u try running accel-manager?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: So, I've installed sabayon, 3D desktop?

Postby hashbangbinbash » Fri Jun 13, 2008 21:48

Yes, now got it to work. Screen-size is all screwed up thoug.
hashbangbinbash
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 13:16

Re: So, I've installed sabayon, 3D desktop?

Postby xlnagla » Sat Jun 14, 2008 4:15

use the search - it's easier to fix resolution with nvidia, but there are still many ways to fix it with ati.

~xlnagla
xlnagla
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 2:44


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron