KDE Bug and question

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

KDE Bug and question

Postby shinakito » Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:55

Hey there.

I'm fairly new to Sabayon but so far i love it.
However there two things that tickles me to no end.

1) When KDE starts as root user, i cannot use my keyboard and when i open programs like Firefox or anyone program the window is out of screen and i cannot move it.
At first i noticed the ATI drivers were installed AS WELL as nvidia's...so i moved ATI's driver packages but it didn't fix it.
::EDIT::Forgot to mention that KDE works fine in any other users.

2) The Sabayon Desktop interface that comes with the LiveDvd (The red one with the Sabayon Logo)...is there anyways to revert back to it. KDE seems to eat my ressources and kinda la with zompiz-Fusion but did not on LiveDvd.

Btw i am on a laptop Dell Inspiron 1720 with a nvidia 8800GT as Graphic card.

Thank you =)
shinakito
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:46

Re: KDE Bug and question

Postby chickpea » Tue Feb 12, 2008 15:28

Why on earth are you running a full graphical environment as root? :| What benefit does this provide you that you cannot accomplish through either su in the terminal(konsole) or through Superuser access on the file manager (konqueror). It is generally considered very poor security practice to run an entire graphical environment as root. Root is like surgery, only to be used when necessary, not "lets just cut the sucker open and see if we find anything wrong . . ."
chickpea
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 15:08
Location: Washington, DC

Re: KDE Bug and question

Postby shinakito » Tue Feb 12, 2008 18:21

no i run in user mode. But when it try to edit system files like grub or whatever it says i do not have permission.
and somehow i do not know the command to edit those files in usermode with su.
I did not change anything in root so it was by default.
shinakito
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:46

Re: KDE Bug and question

Postby chickpea » Tue Feb 12, 2008 19:56

Umm, a simple

Code: Select all
# su
in Konsole will suffice to get into a root terminal.

or better yet

Code: Select all
$sudo command
where "command" is whatever command you are trying to run that requires root permissions.

Please RTFM a little, these are extremely basic commands in linux.

http://www.linuxcommand.org/learning_the_shell.php

http://www.linuxcommand.org/lts0070.php#su
chickpea
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 15:08
Location: Washington, DC

Re: KDE Bug and question

Postby wolfden » Wed Feb 13, 2008 0:03

Code: Select all
kdesu konqueror
<< root file manager
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest