how to operate 3d desktop

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
bikeman
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 20:32

how to operate 3d desktop

Post by bikeman » Sat Jan 26, 2008 23:43

Probably a stupid question but how do you control the 3d desktop and do cool things like
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fJ8IIyik ... ings_.html

I can wobble a window and that's all.

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: how to operate 3d desktop

Post by wolfden » Sun Jan 27, 2008 0:13

use the CCSM and set it up to whatever you want

Right click the blue square icon in systray and go to settings

bikeman
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 20:32

Re: how to operate 3d desktop

Post by bikeman » Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:39

You missunderstand me - 3d desktop is enabled, if I select the 2nd, 3rd desktop it revolves - I just dont know how to control anything beyond that, like control the 3d cube.

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: how to operate 3d desktop

Post by wolfden » Sun Jan 27, 2008 13:24

in the settings is where you set things up and it shows you all your key bindings, so if you want to know how to do a particular thing you check it's key bindings - you can also enable and disable plugins in the settings

bikeman
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 20:32

Re: how to operate 3d desktop

Post by bikeman » Sun Jan 27, 2008 17:48

what settings? Where?

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8094
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: how to operate 3d desktop

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Sun Jan 27, 2008 19:32

You'll find all you need in the Compiz Fusion Wiki:

http://wiki.compiz-fusion.org/

paintball9
Baby Hen
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 19:48

Re: how to operate 3d desktop

Post by paintball9 » Tue Jan 29, 2008 19:18

to use the 3d cube by default hold control and alt and then click the mouse and move it around. you can change settings and bindings with the compiz fusion control panel,

Post Reply