KDE Problem...

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

KDE Problem...

Postby Aro » Thu Dec 06, 2007 2:11

Just installed sabayon 3.4e on my laptop, but here's the thing:

For some reason, it thinks I have 2 displays - one running 1024x768 and the other on 1152x768...My laptop has one monitor with the max resolution of 1024x768, and it's displaying the desktop at 1152x768. In xorg.conf there is NO 1152x768 whatsoever (I've already read the wiki and everything). I'm still kinda new to this, so if anyone can help, it would be appreciated.

Also, off topic, how can I decrease the mouse sensitivity? Using the KDE control center doesn't seem to work...
Aro
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 2:08

Re: KDE Problem...

Postby momocore » Thu Dec 06, 2007 5:28

More than likely its your xorg.conf file. Can you post it here?

What type of mouse are you using? You can use xset to control it, but if its a higher dpi mouse, you may want to set that up in xorg as well and comment out the second mouse.

Once you post it, we can better assist you
momocore
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 13:27

Re: KDE Problem...

Postby necrocide » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:18

I am having a similar problem here is Xorg.conf I have also checked my 915resolution modes 1152x768 does not exist there either any help would be greatly appreciated this has had me frustrated for weeks
Section "Files"


#FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/local/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/corefonts"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Module section -- this is an optional section which is used to specify
# which run-time loadable modules to load when the X server starts up.
# **********************************************************************

Section "Module"

Load "dbe"
Load "i2c"
Load "glx"
Load "ddc"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "extmod"
Load "synaptics"
Load "vbe"
Load "dri"

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Server flags section. This contains various server-wide Options.
# **********************************************************************

Section "ServerFlags"

Option "AllowMouseOpenFail" "true"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Input devices
# **********************************************************************

# **********************************************************************
# Core keyboard's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Synaptics1"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
Option "HorizScrollDelta" "0"
Option "SHMConfig" "on"
# For ALPS/MacBook TouchPads
#Option "MaxSpeed" "0.7"
#Option "MinSpeed" "0.18"
#Option "AccelFactor" "0.08"
#Option "TopEdge" "120"
#Option "LeftEdge" "120"
#Option "BottomEdge" "830"
#Option "RightEdge" "650"
#Option "FingerLow" "25"
#Option "FingerHigh" "30"
# MacBook touchpad
#Option "MaxTapTime" "180"
#Option "MaxTapMove" "220"
#Option "MaxDoubleTapTime" "180"
#Option "VertScrollDelta" "20"
#Option "HorizScrollDelta" "50"
#Option "TapButton2" "3"
#Option "TapButton3" "2"
#Option "VertTwoFingerScroll" "1"

# Do you keep moving the mouse while typing? Try this trick.
#synclient TouchpadOff=1 disable your synaptics touchpad
#synclient TouchpadOff=0 enable your synaptics touchpad
EndSection


Section "InputDevice"

Identifier "Keyboard1"
Driver "kbd"

Option "AutoRepeat" "500 5"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "gb"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
# Macintosh keyboard
#Option "XkbOptions" "lv3:rwin_switch"

EndSection


Section "InputDevice"
Driver "wacom"
Identifier "wacom1"
Option "Device" "/dev/wacom" # Change to
# /dev/input/event
# for USB
Option "Type" "stylus"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "wacom"
Identifier "wacom2"
Option "Device" "/dev/wacom" # Change to
# /dev/input/event
# for USB
Option "Type" "eraser"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "wacom"
Identifier "wacom3"
Option "Device" "/dev/wacom" # Change to
# /dev/input/event
# for USB
Option "Type" "cursor"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Core Pointer's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************

Section "InputDevice"

# Identifier and driver

Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"

Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"

EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse2"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Monitor section
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of monitor sections may be present

Section "Monitor"

Identifier "Generic Monitor"
#Option "DPMS"

VertRefresh 43 - 60
HorizSync 28 - 80

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Graphics device section
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of graphics device sections may be present

Section "Device"
Identifier "VESA"
Driver "i810" # do not remove vesa
#Option "RenderAccel" "on"
#Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps"
#Option "BusType" "PCI"
#Option "ColorTiling" "on"
#Option "EnablePageFlip" "on"
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Screen sections.
# **********************************************************************

Section "Screen"

# The Identifier, Device and Monitor lines must be present

Identifier "Screen 1"
Device "VESA"
Monitor "Generic Monitor"
#Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"

# The favoured Depth and/or Bpp may be specified here

DefaultDepth 24

SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
ViewPort 0 0
#Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
ViewPort 0 0
#Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
ViewPort 0 0
#Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection


EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
# The Identifier line must be present

Identifier "Main Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen 1"
InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Mouse2" "SendCoreEvents"
#InputDevice "Synaptics1" "SendCoreEvents"
#InputDevice "wacom1" "SendCoreEvents"
#InputDevice "wacom2" "SendCoreEvents"
#InputDevice "wacom3" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"

EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
#Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection
necrocide
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:07

Re: KDE Problem...

Postby momocore » Sun Jan 13, 2008 16:01

You need to uncomment out your mode line in the Screen section.

This is what you have:
Code: Select all
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
ViewPort 0 0
#Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection


It should be this:
Code: Select all
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
ViewPort 0 0
Modes "1152x768" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection


Notice that I only changed the Depth 24 one, as you default to that. I also took out the # sign before the mode line as this uncomments out the line, and then I added in your desired screen resolution.

Hope that helps!
momocore
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 13:27

Re: KDE Problem...

Postby necrocide » Wed Jan 16, 2008 14:18

Thanks for your help. This method does work temporarily when I modify X0rg.conf like this I then restart X with ctrl, alt, backspace. Kdm fails to load and I have to boot through Gdm. All works fine with correct resolution until I shut down. Then XOrg.conf seems to be reset to its original. I think this has something to do with Xorgautoconfig. I don,t know how to fix it though.
necrocide
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:07

Re: KDE Problem...

Postby momocore » Wed Jan 16, 2008 14:48

Repost your xorg config, or boot in verbose mode to see where the error occurs. I bet a line is not reading correctly.
momocore
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 13:27


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest