Page 1 of 1

Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro?

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 21:37
by ericdenis12
can anyone guide me on how to install Compiz Fusion (Beryl) onto sabayon Professional 1.1

Thanks

Re: Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro?

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 21:47
by freeallbadgers

Re: Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro?

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 16:44
by DontPanic
There are several 'sticky' threads at the top of this forum that discuss installation and problems with Compiz Fusion. You may want to browse through those.

Also, have a look at the Sabayon Wiki. There's a HowTo there on Compiz-Fusion and other eye-candy graphics topics.

Although I don't have Sabayon Pro installed myself, I would expect that Compiz-Fusion is installed, and you need to figure out how to get it running. There are many discussions in this forum that can help you there.

Don't look for Beryl anymore. The Beryl project closed, and Compiz and Compiz Fusion are the current main projects.

Re: Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro? [Solved]

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 19:57
by ericdenis12
I tryed to get it working usin methode 2 but i get this error:
alculating dependencies /
!!! Multiple versions within a single package slot have been
!!! pulled into the dependency graph:

('ebuild', '/', 'x11-wm/compiz-0.6.2', 'merge') pulled in by
('ebuild', '/', 'x11-wm/emerald-0.5.2', 'merge')

('ebuild', '/', 'x11-wm/compiz-0.6.2-r1', 'merge') pulled in by
('ebuild', '/', 'x11-wm/compiz-fusion-0.6.0', 'merge')
('ebuild', '/', 'x11-misc/desktop-acceleration-helpers-3.0-r8', 'merge')
('ebuild', '/', 'x11-libs/libcompizconfig-0.6.0', 'merge')
('ebuild', '/', 'x11-apps/fusion-icon-9999-r1', 'merge')
('ebuild', '/', 'x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-main-0.6.0', 'merge')

It may be possible to solve this problem by using package.mask to
prevent one of those packages from being selected. However, it is also
possible that conflicting dependencies exist such that they are
impossible to satisfy simultaneously. If such a conflict exists in the
dependencies of two different packages, then those packages can not be
installed simultaneously.

For more information, see MASKED PACKAGES section in the emerge man page
or refer to the Gentoo Handbook.

Can you tell me how to fix it??
thanks

Re: Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro?

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 5:00
by wolfden
looks like you don't have your package.keywords done right as it should be pulling in the newer emerald

Re: Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro?

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 23:36
by ericdenis12
Ok how do I fix it? I followed the instructions so im not sure what happened

Re: Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro?

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:28
by wolfden
follow the guide

Re: Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro?

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 2:27
by 2ny
Wolfden!

I am getting the exact same error from method 2, concerning 'multiple versions' - followed the guide to the point (copy&paste). Is the description valid for x86 AND x64 both?

(I did find one typo in one command example "nano etc/portage/package.mask" - should be
"nano /etc/portage/package.mask". It's fairly obvious, but it's there!)

I managed to install PE after much hair-pulling, as you know. It turns out I may have had a problem with my KVM-Switch that for some reason made the graphics cards of more machines than the normal two go haywire. All appears normal now, after moving things around a bit. Sorry for any trouble I may have caused - rings in the water, you know.

Your guide looks promising - I just need a pointer on that message.

Tony. . .

Re: Installing Compiz Fusion on Sabayon Pro?

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 2:48
by wolfden
fixed typo

you guys look at the error message and if you read the Pro release thread a guy posted a solution
cd /usr/portage/local/layman/sabayon/x11-emerald
cp -v emerald-0.5.2.ebuild emerald-0.5.2-r1.ebuild
Edit the line that says >=x11-wm/compiz-0.6.2 to become >=x11-wm/compiz-0.6.2-r1
ebuild manifest emerald-0.5.2-r1.ebuild
I don't use the "stable" C-F , C-F is too new to have a "stable" release. I just use the dev version as it works just fine and has better stuff