how to have 4 real desktops?

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
linksterman
Young Hen
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 17:44

how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by linksterman » Sat Sep 15, 2007 3:24

Up on top, i have 4 squares like anything normal when having for desktops. but when i right click and select "configure desktops" it says i have only 1

also when i go to put different wallpapers on my desktops, i can only select "Desktop 1", there are no other desktops to choose from

I can put windows on the other desktops and what not. but the app preview in the 4 boxes on top, always shows the window being in desktop 1 (even if i am in desktop 3) and all the rest empty. In compiz's expo, 4 desktops show up

if in configure desktops i try to make 4 desktops, i am greeted with 16 desktops (or so i assume since there are 16 boxes on top as well as 16 in compiz's "expo")

so my question is how do i get 4 real desktops?

using 64bit sabayon 3.4e

linksterman
Young Hen
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 17:44

Re: how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by linksterman » Sat Sep 15, 2007 17:17

I have figured something out

in Compiz config, if i set "desktop virtual horizontal size" from 4 to 1, and increase number of desktops from 1 to 4, i can have multiple backgrounds, and everything behaves normally (4boxes appear at the top)

but then i cant use my cube or anything

glpnet
Young Hen
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:19

Re: how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by glpnet » Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:48

Im trying to have a different wallpaper on each desktop.
How do I go about that?

digitalb0y
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:41

Re: how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by digitalb0y » Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:46

glpnet wrote:Im trying to have a different wallpaper on each desktop.
How do I go about that?
Go here.
http://forum.compiz-fusion.org/showthread.php?t=4386

keteflips
Growing Hen
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 19:24

Re: how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by keteflips » Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:26

It works only with Gnome :(
Image

BlueJayofEvil
Growing Hen
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:30
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by BlueJayofEvil » Sat Jan 19, 2008 22:50

Has anyone found a solution for this yet? I'm trying to find a way to do this as well.

Krao
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:31

Re: how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by Krao » Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:00

I'm having the same problem with my Laptop. Anyone know a solution to this or know if it is a bug with the graphic card?

I have and integrated Intel card.

From lspci:

Code: Select all

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)

jmscobra
Baby Hen
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:28

Re: how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by jmscobra » Tue Mar 17, 2009 19:28

Any more news on this? I really want to have different wallpapers on my cube.

Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: how to have 4 real desktops?

Post by Thev00d00 » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:34

You have to apply patches to KDesktop or Nautilus to get transparent wallpaper support.

I believe that there are kde 3.5.10 KDesktop ebuilds that include the patch in the arcon overlay, which I have used sucessefully before.
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me

Post Reply