3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by WarraWarra » Sat Sep 08, 2007 23:17

Using default no music and booting into kde with aiglx everything works fine.
I click knetworkmanager and select linksys + add wpa password and 28% apears + lockup of taskbar + knetworkmanager .
Using ctrl+alt+backspace = no go = locked up.

Icons on dekstop still works and opens during lockup.

Temp fix = boot with no aiglx and then no compiz will load = everything works.

Code: Select all

sabayonx86 ~ # lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS, 943/940GML and 945GT Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS, 943/940GML and 945GT Express PCI Express Root Port (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 01)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 01)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (rev 01)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 01)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 01)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 01)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 01)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 01)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e1)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 01)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7 Family) SATA IDE Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 01)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce Go 7800 GTX] (rev a1)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401-B0 100Base-TX (rev 02)
03:01.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd R5C832 IEEE 1394 Controller
03:01.1 Generic system peripheral [0805]: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 19)
03:01.2 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C843 MMC Host Controller (rev 01)
03:01.3 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter (rev 0a)
03:01.4 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd xD-Picture Card Controller (rev 05)
0c:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection (rev 02)
Installation using performance in kpower:
Partition to boot in 23mins. using kde + card games + multimedia + p2p/internet.

hecia13
Young Hen
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 8:13
Location: Poland

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by hecia13 » Sun Sep 09, 2007 18:53

This is also true for ATI+xgl+compiz. Locked taskbar both in case of livedvd and after install... No compiz :cry: :cry:

Zard
Young Hen
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 2:54

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by Zard » Sun Sep 09, 2007 19:31

Even At The Least, Am Having The Same Problems Here with KDE on ATI and NVIDIA Setups. :cry:
Without 3D Appears To Work :?:. Gnome and 3D Seems To Work Until Beagle Constantly
Consumes All The CPU. :x

phlo
Growing Hen
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:59
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by phlo » Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:49

After kde ist started kill the kded process and everything will work

jerryf196
Simple Hen
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 16:43

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by jerryf196 » Tue Sep 11, 2007 22:06

also I boot to my desktop with compiz loading. I rotate my cude which is fine. I begin doing work or just surfing the web and my skydome turns all white.

I have an ati x1950xt
Sabayon 3.4e. I don't think 3.4f fixed this problem

lxnay
Land Owner
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by lxnay » Wed Sep 12, 2007 15:26

All those issues have been solved yesterday. Please run:

Code: Select all

layman -s sabayon && euse -E kickoff && emerge kicker desktop-acceleration-helpers
Then open Accelereation Manager and choose between XGL and AIGLX again.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+

glpnet
Young Hen
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:19

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by glpnet » Thu Sep 13, 2007 3:20

Does this fix have anything to do with the live dvd works flawlesly until I install it and it doesnt work like the live dvd. No compiz after install Why doesnt it just copy the xorg.config from the one that works while using the live dvd as the installed.

jerryf196
Simple Hen
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 16:43

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by jerryf196 » Sat Sep 15, 2007 4:11

cool it seems to be working better.

How did u know that fix? Amazing!

WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by WarraWarra » Sun Sep 16, 2007 5:16

He's the man LOL 5 cheers for LX hip hip hooray. :twisted:

lucknuts
Growing Hen
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 6:48
Location: United States of America
Contact:

Re: 3.4f + nvidia + aiglx + compiz bug's

Post by lucknuts » Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:15

This command
layman -s sabayon && euse -E kickoff && emerge kicker desktop-acceleration-helpers
will fix the compiz program from not working in KDE? I had it working in a gnome install, then the OS became unstable and crashed.

Tried rebooting, nothing everytime I tried to boot, white box in top left corner everytime, nothing happened.

Had to reinstall, this time with KDE.

Now I get the error, dBus needs to be runnin or something, and it's already on. = Confused.
Yes, I'm new at this.
Will learn. WIll teach.

Post Reply