Can dig and nslookup but can't ping or browse [WorkAround]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Can dig and nslookup but can't ping or browse [WORKAROUND]

Postby Belial » Tue Aug 21, 2007 22:38

Well mobuis, looks like were both helping each other out here!

your #3 looks like a much more elegant solution, from the conf files man page

# The entry '[NOTFOUND=return]' means that the search for an
# entry should stop if the search in the previous entry turned
# up nothing. Note that if the search failed due to some other reason
# (like no NIS server responding) then the search continues with the
# next entry.

So seems safe, however ive had no sucess with that method, could you post your /etc/nsswitch.conf?

I tried editing mine as per below, removing the mentioned area you said, and also tried switching dns over one, so it goes looking there after tryinog the hosts file

sophie ~ # cat /etc/nsswitch.conf
# /etc/nsswitch.conf:
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/sys-libs/glibc/files/nsswitch.conf,v 1.1 2005/05/17 00:52:41 vapier Exp $

passwd: compat
shadow: compat
group: compat

# passwd: db files nis
# shadow: db files nis
# group: db files nis

hosts: files dns mdns4_minimal mdns4
networks: files dns

services: db files
protocols: db files
rpc: db files
ethers: db files
netmasks: files
netgroup: files
bootparams: files

automount: files
aliases: files


Still no luck when the search is in my resolv.conf
User avatar
Belial
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 22:34

Re: Can dig and nslookup but can't ping or browse [WORKAROUND]

Postby Mobius » Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:21

Straight from the live dvd, i jumped into the terminal and made my /etc/nsswitch.conf look like this:
Code: Select all
[email protected] ~ $ cat /etc/nsswitch.conf
# /etc/nsswitch.conf:
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo/src/patchsets/glibc/extra/etc/nsswitch.conf,v 1.1 2006/09/29 23:52:23 vapier Exp $

passwd:      compat
shadow:      compat
group:       compat

# passwd:    db files nis
# shadow:    db files nis
# group:     db files nis

hosts:       files dns mdns4
networks:    files dns

services:    db files
protocols:   db files
rpc:         db files
ethers:      db files
netmasks:    files
netgroup:    files
bootparams:  files

automount:   files
aliases:     files


Originally I just got rid of the [NOTFOUND] bit, but found that I lookups hung for about a second still, so I removed "mdns4_minimal" from the list. Much faster now ;)

If it helps, this is my /etc/resolv.conf:
Code: Select all
[email protected] ~ $ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!

search hol.net.local


nameserver 192.168.1.5
nameserver 203.96.152.4
nameserver 203.96.152.12


I still don't fully understand why these changes are required... I have several other boxes running Kubuntu on this network...
Mobius
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 23:21
Location: Aotearoa

Re: Can dig and nslookup but can't ping or browse [WorkAround]

Postby Belial » Wed Aug 22, 2007 19:23

That did the trick here as well, on my sabayon amchine and the gentoo ones.

Thanks for the help
User avatar
Belial
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 22:34

Re: Can dig and nslookup but can't ping or browse [WorkAround]

Postby chrirule » Fri Sep 21, 2007 22:32

I have encountered this problem as well. It stumped me at first. Our DHCP server wasn't supplying a DNS Domain name which in our case is westgrand.local. Because of this I couldn't bind OS X 10.4 to our Active Directory. I know this because at other locations we were able to and they were providing the westgrand.local domain name via DHCP. After making this change our Macs could bind to AD but Sabayon stopped resolving DNS names.

Oddly enough Windows XP running on innotek's VirtualBox still worked wonderfully. This really led me to believe it was a problem with the network config on Sabayon.

I edited ect/nsswitch.conf finding the line which read:
hosts: files mdns4_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns mdns4

and changed it to read:
hosts: files dns mdns4

just as others have stated.

I hope that Sabayon developers fix this soon as the average user would simply give up declaring Sabayon a lost cause. Because of this glitch a co-worker of mine that absolutely loved Sabayon to start with (so much so he purchased a new laptop to play with Sabayon on) has decided to remove Vista Ultimate and put Windows XP on it. What a shame.

There are some other issues with Sabayon that I feel need to be resolved and perhaps they are KDE issues more than Sabayon but laptop power support doesn't work very well. Suspend to disk or RAM just locks the computer up. I have tried several different ways to configure it but couldn't easily make it work.

I'm sure as Sabayon matures it will become battle hardened. Thanks to all of you who played and figured out this network workaround! I was beginning to miss my Sabayon Laptop.
chrirule
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 22:18

Re: Can dig and nslookup but can't ping or browse [WorkAround]

Postby mechsteel » Wed Dec 19, 2007 17:35

just wanted to let you guys know that this post saved me. I had the exact same problem. The only thing I did different was changed the line to read:
hosts: files dns

this is how it appears in my other Gentoo builds so I figured it was good enough for my Sabayon 3.4E

thanks again-

Terry
mechsteel
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 17:25

Re: Can dig and nslookup but can't ping or browse [WorkAround]

Postby avoura » Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:40

I am also having this problem with DNS IP addresses not being picked up Sabayon. I did the workaround and removed the "mdns4_minimal [NOTFOUND=return]" bit from nsswitch.conf but it made no difference.
Also I looked at resolv.conf and it was empty.
How do I get Sabayon to use the DNS IP addresses correctly?
avoura
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 13:23
Location: London, UK

Re: Can dig and nslookup but can't ping or browse [WorkAround]

Postby avoura » Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:48

Okay, after reading this thread and elsewhere, I added the following line to resolv.conf (which was empty):

Code: Select all
nameserver 192.168.0.1


Now Sabayon picks up the DNS correctly from the router.
avoura
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 13:23
Location: London, UK

Previous

Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests