Emerge updated dhcp and now I can't get online [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Emerge updated dhcp and now I can't get online [Solved]

Postby smolloy » Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:08

Dhcp was updated by an emerge and now I can't get online. "/etc/init.d/dhcpd start" throws errors about dhcpd.conf, but I don't know how to write this config file properly.

I have a very simple network setup. My DSL box goes straight into a router, and this router serves my laptop and my desktop (which is the one with the problem). The router is set to give my desktop IP address 192.168.0.4, and the router has IP address 192.168.0.1 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0.

Can anyone help me writing this file? Thanks.
AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 7300 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 2X250GB SATAII
smolloy
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 5:24

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:03

How to tell what is going on :
192.168.0.1
If typing this it should bring you to the router. If so then the /etc/resolv.conf does not have your dns server ip's in it from your ISP.
To fix this :
as root in terminal
net-setup
Once finished to your options type ifconfig and you should see the 192.168.0.? for the pc / laptop running Sabayon.

If not above then it is likely that avahi is funny and possibly use " revdep-rebuild " as root in terminal to fix this. This will find any missing dependancy's , download and fix them.

This is likely the only things neede to fix this , if not post again with a bit more info about this.

Note: if revdep-rebuild complains about a profile use "eselect profile list" and should be something 2007 if not set it with "eselect profile set 3" replacing the number with the 2007 desktop.
Or
" revdep-rebuild -X "

Hope this helps. PS> the wiki link on top of the page here also has extra info that can help.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby wolfden » Sat Jul 21, 2007 11:58

Something is whacked I don't know what tho

Knetworkmanager connects but is pulling some weird ip address instead of 192.168.0.8 - this doesn't allow internet access. It's like it is trying to bypass the router or something with an ip of 168.1xx.xx.x

Runnning net-setup and than having to edit the resolv.conf to add

nameserver 4.2.2.2
nameserver 66.231.120.2

if I just add 4.2.2.2 it will not work I have to have both lines for some reason, no idea where or why the second line


note it effects wireless and wired
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Postby wolfden » Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:33

Knetworkmanager is reporting

IP: 169.254.84.230
Broadcast: 169.254.255.255
Subnet: 255.255.0.0

why it is getting that is beyond me

I ran net-setup and choose dhcp - it pulls
IP: 192.168.0.8 <--which is what it should be

than I added to resolv.conf

nameserver 4.2.2.2
nameserver 66.231.120.2

now I get internet, but must do that on reboot

but ifconfig still shows
wolf64 wolfden # ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:E9:2C:2C:19
inet addr:192.168.1.131 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:769 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1546 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:11834 (11.5 Kb) TX bytes:270054 (263.7 Kb)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:17:45:DD:42
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0x6000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:17:45:DE:80
inet addr:169.254.84.230 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:27397 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:26481 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:17603596 (16.7 Mb) TX bytes:6442828 (6.1 Mb)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0x8000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:326 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:326 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:25708 (25.1 Kb) TX bytes:25708 (25.1 Kb)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-15-E9-2C-2C-19-22-20-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:471697 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:210
TX packets:11234 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:41150675 (39.2 Mb) TX bytes:762662 (744.7 Kb)
Interrupt:16

I ran ifconfig ath0 down, but still shows an IP

:?





Synced this morning and see
[ebuild U ] net-misc/dhcp-3.1.0 [3.1.0_rc2]
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Jul 21, 2007 18:04

Mine works good but this has happened so hopefully it gives you ideas where to start looking.
If 1 ip is good then all should get a good ip = dhcp.
The 254 is either when mine does not get a ip from the router or when a pc to pc connetion is there.
Could be a cable instead of the pc -> port 1-4 lan it is in the wan internet port and both pc and router is trying to give a ip or the cable is loose, bad cat leave my cableing alone LOL.

Not too sure about this .
Best way is to use the live dvd and or other distro and see if it gets a good ip if not then router cabling or reset / restart router could work.
If it gets a good ip then setings in SL install is funky.

Could be a pc to pc cable and not the pc to router type cable being used can do this as well when connecting pc to router although it should pick up it has this other cable and still issue a good ip.
crossover or pc-to-pc cable even a bad / dying cable does this.

I have seen on my wifi router that it does not connect becuase of mac adress block or wrong security code /wep or similar does this as well.

Could be any of this best way is to start with what you know works well and eliminate the bugs from hardware to software to ghost's LOL.
Hope this helps.
Last edited by WarraWarra on Sat Jul 21, 2007 18:19, edited 1 time in total.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Jul 21, 2007 18:18

wolfden wrote:Something is whacked I don't know what tho

Knetworkmanager connects but is pulling some weird ip address instead of 192.168.0.8 - this doesn't allow internet access. It's like it is trying to bypass the router or something with an ip of 168.1xx.xx.x

Runnning net-setup and than having to edit the resolv.conf to add

nameserver 4.2.2.2
nameserver 66.231.120.2

if I just add 4.2.2.2 it will not work I have to have both lines for some reason, no idea where or why the second line


note it effects wireless and wired


If it gets a internet connection net-setup or knet should add good dns ip's/ nameservers. Try checking the router / reset it after backup of settings. Leave disconnected for 3 to 5min.s to be sure or the time to make coffee. / static electric reset , cold boot.
Not sure if it would work but you could set the first one to be your first router in between you and internet then add cable modem / modem ip to 2nd as well then 3 and 4 as isp DNS. This way if router has internet then pc connecting to router will have as well / redundant hierarchy ?

Intenet - modem type - 1st router -> pc or to 2nd router then to pc.
192.168.100.1 - 192.168.2.1 - 192.168.2.199
Example
nameserver 192.168.100.1
nameserver 192.168.2.1
nameserver 4.4.?.?
nameserver 63.?.?.?

Not needed this way but good backup. Route thru first dns then 2nd if fails then 3rd if fails then 4th if fails then no internet but lan still working or pc has no dhcp ip.

I have added the dyndns dns ip's to mine as well as backup as likely it tries the first = fails then 2nd etc you get the idea.
So if it stays on the same router might as well add it , and have lan then make sure router to internet has working dns and or connection. If it has internet then only 1st nameserver would be constantly used and passes dns routing to the router instead of making direct request's to the isp.

Weak proxy basically.

Hope this helps.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby smolloy » Sat Jul 21, 2007 21:37

Thanks guys.

I ran net-setup and it gave me the right IP (192.168.0.4). This allowed me to connect to my router, but not to any other sites. After this I entered my DNS servers into /etc/resolv.conf, and everything was working as it should.

The problem now is that these changes are lost on reboot. /etc/resolv.conf gets overwritten (I think by networkmanager), and the IP address of eth0 has reverted to 169.xxx.xxx.xxx. I tried stopping knetworkmanager from coming on at boot, but this didn't help -- resolv.conf was still blank on reboot, and I still had the wrong IP address.

It really seems like there is a problem with dhcpd.conf, and if I could set up this file correctly, then everything would work right on boot. Problem is I'm not smart enough :lol:

I appreciate any help you can give me. Thanks.
AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 7300 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 2X250GB SATAII
smolloy
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 5:24

Postby wolfden » Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:01

I couldn't see any changes in the config files, but knetworkmanager does not function properly that is for sure. I have to run net-setup and choose static ip so I can enter my DNS in.
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Postby WarraWarra » Sun Jul 22, 2007 4:36

Pleasure mate. Shout if you need more help.

Wolf
I run net-setup and then ifconfig.
Next I check /etc/resolv.conf in a case like this just to be sure.
It seem limited to my 3.4 loop3 and not 1.0 BE or not that I have seen. world update etc .

Something I noticed is that in 1.0 BE I had to go back to ndiswrapper, every 15 or 30 mins not sure it times out / disconnects and then new resolv.conf with a extra removed nameserver 195.? something.
Knetw.. is still open / running but does not handle my wifi connection. This might be from net-setup I run to get a IP again after disconnect. Router is on 3 hours not 15 or 30 mins dhcp cycle.

Not sure if you have had this or is the cause of the current ?
This is realy weard.
Have to keep a eye out for this.

Just found this:
http://www.sabayonlinux.org/forum/viewt ... 0960#50960
Might help.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby timpalpant » Sun Jul 22, 2007 4:50

I have the same problem here and it's definitely some recent portage update (in the last week or so). Is there any way to look at an emerge history? (I used to in kuroo...)

If you run NM manually (kill the daemon /etc/init.d/NetworkManager stop, then run NetworkManager --no-daemon), you can see that the problem is DHCP timing out.

As far as the random NetworkManager addresses go: it's just an automatic private address assigned by NetworkManager when DHCP fails. (Windows does this too.) It's random and NetworkManager just pings to make sure no one else is using it.

What doesn't make sense is that DHCP works fine if I run it manually (kill NM, then run dhcpcd ethN). I wonder if the dhcp client changed api's or something and NM can't pipe into it anymore (?)

For now, I'm going to try to revert to an older version of one of the DHCP programs and see if that'll fix it.
timpalpant
Young Hen
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 21:04

Next

Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron