No Network Capability [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

No Network Capability [Solved]

Postby Stevo141 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 3:17

I accidentally deleted NetworkManager in the hopes of using WICD which I couldn't get to work anyway! Now I'm stuff with no network capability at all! I want to get NM back. I believe there's a way to upload NM from the live CD but I don't know how to do it. Can someone provide assistance?

Thanks in advance for your help!!!

Stevo141
Stevo141
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:33

Re: No Network Capability

Postby sabayonino » Tue Nov 22, 2016 7:57

get the tarball at http://dl.sabayon.org/entropy/standard/ ... 58f~0.tbz2

and run from the downloaded folder :
Code: Select all
# equo i net-misc:networkmanager-1.4.0-r1.56fff6dd78111f54c90476f59bd5008c5207b58f~0.tbz2


enable the service
Code: Select all
 # systemctl enable NetworkManager


and cross the fingers

PS : do this for all required depedences if removed
[Che Cos'è Il Calcolo Distribuito (BOINC)

BOINC ready ! Sabayon+BOINC = BILD ,my Sabayon spin :cyclops: - Ready to crunch for the Science everywhere :)
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: No Network Capability

Postby Stevo141 » Wed Nov 23, 2016 1:21

Whoa!!! It worked! I downloaded the tarball on another pc then copied it to the sabayon pc and ran the 1st step. I rec'd an error but tried the 2nd step anyway, then rebooted. System came up and connected automatically as always! Now, if I want to try WICD again after installing I would do the command: # systemctl disable NetworkManager? Is that correct?

Where are you located in Italy? We were just there a few years ago. Fly in and out of Venice and then by train to Florence and Rome. Great vacation!

Thank you for the quick reply, sabayonino

Stevo141
Stevo141
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:33

Re: No Network Capability

Postby sabayonino » Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:02

marked as SOLVED

please , consider to disable/anable NM or WICD the services for future use

keep in mind that both service can't run in the same time.

PS : I live near Venice :roll:
[Che Cos'è Il Calcolo Distribuito (BOINC)

BOINC ready ! Sabayon+BOINC = BILD ,my Sabayon spin :cyclops: - Ready to crunch for the Science everywhere :)
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: No Network Capability [Solved]

Postby Stevo141 » Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:09

Thank you for marking thread as Solved. Trying to disable NM to use WICD is where I got into trouble. I deleted NM. Now everything seems to be working properly. I ran deptest and libtest and all looks good.

I live just north of Tampa, Florida USA.

Take care
Stevo141
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:33


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest