How to create bridge with systemd

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

How to create bridge with systemd

Postby dulo » Mon Apr 14, 2014 18:28

network manager doesnt seem to support bridges yet ( there is some stuff in the ui but its doesnt work )
Has anybody a working setup ? I am still quite unfamiliar with systemd.
There also seems to be a problem with the open-iscsi package. the config files installed by equo contain wrong paths to the iscsiadm and the initiator name is not set.
dulo
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 13:06

Re: How to create bridge with systemd

Postby Honeyman » Sun Apr 27, 2014 16:20

Hi,

I am looking into the same issue, as I'm trying to set up KVM, which for some configuration also needs network bridging. I have no solution, but have you looked into the following howtos/links?


Hopefully that helps your at least somewhat along the way
Je me regarde pour me désoler,
je me compare pour me consoler

Maurice de Talleyrand
Honeyman
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:25
Location: Berlin, Germany


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest