How to put modules broadcom and tg3 in boot [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
lucassim
Young Hen
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 23:00

How to put modules broadcom and tg3 in boot [Solved]

Post by lucassim » Fri Jan 04, 2013 17:21

Hi,

I follow this thread[1] to setting up my network, and where I put these modules to start on the boot and dhcpcd eth?

Code: Select all

# rmmod broadcom 
# rmmod tg3 
# modprobe broadcom 
# modprobe tg3 
# dhcpcd eth0
[1] http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-92 ... art-0.html
Last edited by lucassim on Tue Jan 08, 2013 21:51, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

Re: How to put modules broadcom and tg3 in boot

Post by linuxfluesterer » Sat Jan 05, 2013 13:35

Hi...
You can put a script file into /etc/local.d, like this (example: 01_eth0.start)
Watch pls: the .start extension is mandatory!

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
rmmod tg3
modprobe broadcom
modprobe tg3
This is for the modules only, I know. My eth0 is working fine after boot.

Then you can try to add your last line:

Code: Select all

dhcpcd eth0
as last line also, because /etc/locale.d is not fixed to modules.

New years greetings,

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE ...)
Take away Facebook from me and let there be real people again...

lucassim
Young Hen
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 23:00

Re: How to put modules broadcom and tg3 in boot

Post by lucassim » Tue Jan 08, 2013 21:50

Thanks a lot!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

My network is OK.

Post Reply