How to put modules broadcom and tg3 in boot [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

How to put modules broadcom and tg3 in boot [Solved]

Postby lucassim » Fri Jan 04, 2013 17:21

Hi,

I follow this thread[1] to setting up my network, and where I put these modules to start on the boot and dhcpcd eth?

Code: Select all
# rmmod broadcom
# rmmod tg3
# modprobe broadcom
# modprobe tg3
# dhcpcd eth0


[1] http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-92 ... art-0.html
Last edited by lucassim on Tue Jan 08, 2013 21:51, edited 1 time in total.
lucassim
Young Hen
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 23:00

Re: How to put modules broadcom and tg3 in boot

Postby linuxfluesterer » Sat Jan 05, 2013 13:35

Hi...
You can put a script file into /etc/local.d, like this (example: 01_eth0.start)
Watch pls: the .start extension is mandatory!

Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
rmmod tg3
modprobe broadcom
modprobe tg3


This is for the modules only, I know. My eth0 is working fine after boot.

Then you can try to add your last line:
Code: Select all
dhcpcd eth0

as last line also, because /etc/locale.d is not fixed to modules.

New years greetings,

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE ...)
TTIP is NOT YET stopped. Especially consider NHS and ISDS topics. Talk to your local politician to open eyes for danger to democracy because of TTIP
User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 699
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

Re: How to put modules broadcom and tg3 in boot

Postby lucassim » Tue Jan 08, 2013 21:50

Thanks a lot!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

My network is OK.
lucassim
Young Hen
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 23:00


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest