networking not working properly on netbook [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

networking not working properly on netbook [Solved]

Postby DanAlucard » Sun Jul 04, 2010 18:53

hi, i'm just having troubles in my netbook (Acer Aspire One D250) with networking.

some days ago it works fine with NetworkManager, but (without making any changes) it stopped working sometimes. In some cases it works but in other cases it isn't, so in a time that worked i've tried to update NetworkManager, and that was all; it stopped working at all, both wired and wireless.

i've manually made a connection and now i can connect to my wired network and can ping any domain (such http://www.google.com or directly by ip) but i can't browse anything woth firefox, konqueror, and including links.

i have tested with my other machine (this) and router is working perfectly with sabayon, but in this machine i have installed wicd instead of networkmanager. I can't install wicd on my laptop because i've tried it early and didn't work with my university's wi-fi as networkmanager does ('till it misteriously dead).

it's clearly not a driver problem, and think isn't a DNS problem too (because i can ping a domain by it's name).

also, i can ping my router but can't acces the configuration page via any browser.
can't acces my netbook via samba too.

my ifconfig result is:

Code: Select all
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:26:22:7a:68:9f 
          inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::226:22ff:fe7a:689f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1320  Metric:1
          RX packets:2283 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2984 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:508075 (496.1 KiB)  TX bytes:350872 (342.6 KiB)
          Interrupt:30

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 90:4c:e5:07:db:06 
          inet6 addr: fe80::924c:e5ff:fe07:db06/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:16

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:159 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:159 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:12596 (12.3 KiB)  TX bytes:12596 (12.3 KiB)


eth0 is my wired networking card
eth1 is my wireless networking card

in eth0 (the only one i can test now) the MTU is the same that the one in my other machine, so that isn't the problem.

i hope it will be a networkmanager, dhcpcd or avahi issue and i can solve it with a little pain :D
Last edited by DanAlucard on Mon Jul 05, 2010 22:25, edited 1 time in total.
Sabayon Linux Fully updated ;)
CPU: AMD FX 4100 @4515MHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600
Video: Ati Radeon HD7770 - 1095MHz core 1GB GDDR5 @1250MHz

Lenovo ideapad S205 - 11.6" HD screen - AMD E450 APU - Ati HD 6320 - 4GB DDR3 RAM
DanAlucard
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:22

Re: networking not working properly on netbook

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Jul 04, 2010 20:25

SL doesn't use the DHCP client dhcpcd, it uses the DHCP client dhclient.

Have you checked the contents of the dhclient leases files in /var/lib/dhclient, and the contents of the hostname, hosts and dhclient.conf files? Have a look at SL Wiki article HOWTO: Changing the hostname to see if that part of your installation is still correct.

Also, even though you say that the MTU is the same as on your other machine, that value of 1320 is unusual. If you're running on a typical wired network (a company, campus or hotel wired network, or a home network connected to a typical home router with broadband ADSL connection to the Internet) I would expect it to be 1492. If you set the MTU too low it can also sever the connection (I speak from experience).

Also read through all the various tests I mentioned in the thread Browser not working [Solved] even if your problem is not ipv6, because I covered a lot of networking tests in that thread, including checking if DHCP and DNS is working, how to use the ping command to find the correct MTU to use, how to change the MTU, etc.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: networking not working properly on netbook

Postby DanAlucard » Sun Jul 04, 2010 22:17

i have tested many of the solutions you mentioned in http://forum.sabayon.org/viewtopic.php?f=86&t=19293 but my dhcp is working well and pinging to any host is successful (obviously an existing host, not really "any") using both IP addresses and names like http://www.google.com.

my hostname is already nicely configured. No problem on any of the instructions mentioned in http://wiki.sabayon.org/index.php?title=HOWTO:_Changing_the_hostname

apparently, creating a new wired connection using KNetworkManager with static IP, specifying the addresses and MTU to 1492 solved my problem (for wired)

im rebooting to see if the wonder is still there when it boots again :mrgreen:

anyways im not marking this as solved because i can't test it for wireless until tomorrow at university.
i will share my results then 8)

thanks for your help.
Sabayon Linux Fully updated ;)
CPU: AMD FX 4100 @4515MHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600
Video: Ati Radeon HD7770 - 1095MHz core 1GB GDDR5 @1250MHz

Lenovo ideapad S205 - 11.6" HD screen - AMD E450 APU - Ati HD 6320 - 4GB DDR3 RAM
DanAlucard
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:22

Re: networking not working properly on netbook

Postby DanAlucard » Mon Jul 05, 2010 22:25

really changing the mtu to 1500 in te wired net card has made it works (not 1492, 1500!!!)

tested today at my univerity's wifi network, and worked flawlessly without any changes to MTU (in the wireless connection)

thankyou very much Fitzcarraldo, u saved my ass :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Sabayon Linux Fully updated ;)
CPU: AMD FX 4100 @4515MHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600
Video: Ati Radeon HD7770 - 1095MHz core 1GB GDDR5 @1250MHz

Lenovo ideapad S205 - 11.6" HD screen - AMD E450 APU - Ati HD 6320 - 4GB DDR3 RAM
DanAlucard
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:22


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron