Can't connect to the internet

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Nichiren
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 19:50

Can't connect to the internet

Post by Nichiren » Sat Jul 11, 2009 16:39

My mainboard has a Marvell/Yukon 88E8053 Gigabit Ethernet Lan adapter.
I've used the Network Manager from the taskbar tray and created a new wired connection, entered the mac adress and set it to connect automatically, but it doesn't do anything - it keeps saying "eth0 - not connected", even after a reboot :x
Also, the dsl tab is greyed out so I can't use it.

I tried to diagnose with ethtool, but it seems it's not installed. It looks like sky2 is not installed either :shock:

So, how do I get this working?

pepe999
Advanced Hen
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 19:24
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Can't connect to the internet

Post by pepe999 » Sun Jul 12, 2009 14:38

We need more information..
Paste the outputs of..

Code: Select all

ifconfig

Code: Select all

lspci
Dell L502X - Core i7-2840QM/8GB DDR3/GF 540M 2GB/Corsair GT 240GB/Full HD
Debian 7
Win 7 still installed
Linux user no. 491024

Nichiren
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 19:50

Re: Can't connect to the internet

Post by Nichiren » Sun Jul 12, 2009 15:51

Ok, I'll do that.
I've also found out that sky2 is installed (even though it's not listed in Sulfur).

The command cat /var/log/messages|grep eth[0,1]\: from the Sabayon network guide results in the following:

[ 16.351302] sky2 eth0: addr 00:01:29:a6:8e:04
NetworkManager: <info> eth0: driver is 'sky2'.
[ 26.918467] sky2 eth0: enabling interface
[ 26.919348] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[ 29.923745] sky2 eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex, flow control rx
[ 29.930852] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
[ 40.349889] eth0: no IPv6 routers present
NetworkManager: <info> eth0: canceled DHCP transaction, dhcp client pid 7566

I've also followed the Gentoo network guide:

Code: Select all

To get started configuring your network card, you need to tell the Gentoo RC system about it. This is done by creating a symbolic link from net.lo to net.eth0 in /etc/init.d.

Code Listing 1.1: Symlinking net.eth0 to net.lo
# cd /etc/init.d
# ln -s net.lo net.eth0
...and created a /etc/conf.d/net file

Code: Select all

Code Listing 1.2: Examples for /etc/conf.d/net

# For static IP using netmask notation
config_eth0="192.168.0.7 netmask 255.255.255.0"
routes_eth0="default via 192.168.0.1"
then I started it with /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start, but got a warning that eth0 is inactive :roll:

Also, why does it still say something about dhcp in the messages above? :?
I'll get you the outputs of ifconfig and lspci so you can look at them as well.

Nichiren
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 19:50

Re: Can't connect to the internet

Post by Nichiren » Sun Jul 12, 2009 16:36

ifconfig

Code: Select all

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:01:29:a6:8e:04  
          inet6 addr: fe80::201:29ff:fea6:8e04/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:69 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000                         
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:34679 (33.8 KiB)        
          Interrupt:17                                         

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:332 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:332 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:25640 (25.0 KiB)  TX bytes:25640 (25.0 KiB)
lspci

Code: Select all

00:00.0 Host bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RD790 Northbridge only dual slot PCI-e_GFX and HT3 K8 part
00:09.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RD790 PCI to PCI bridge (PCI express gpp port E)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RD790 PCI to PCI bridge (external gfx1 port A)
00:11.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
00:12.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:12.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:12.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB EHCI Controller
00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB EHCI Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 3a)
00:14.1 IDE interface: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 IDE Controller
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 LPC host controller
00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:14.5 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI2 Controller
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] HyperTransport Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Link Control
01:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 22)
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV770 [Radeon HD 4870]
02:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc HD48x0 audio
Also, on every login, the Network Manager in the taskbar tray gives the following error message:
"Connection on Networking interface failed"

Nichiren
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 19:50

Re: Can't connect to the internet

Post by Nichiren » Mon Jul 13, 2009 16:36

I've now helped mayself and tried ten network Manager once more.
Creating a new wired connection, entering the mac and a manual static IP. Just before though, it didn't do anything.
I noticed however that in the Network Manager tooltip there was another connection listed named "Auto eth0", which wasn't listed in the wired connection list. I thus deleted the new connection so that the connection list was empty again and created a new connection, naming it "Auto eth0". I again entered the mac and a manual static IP, and this time, the connection actually succeded 8)

Quite tricky, but at least I got a step further.
I still can't connect to the internet though, because in the Network Manager, the dsl tab is stupidly greyed out and disabled, so I can't create any dsl connections :evil: (Actually, any tabs except "Wired" and "vpn" are greyed out out and disabled)

Here's a bug report for the Network Manager:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... bug/339882

So, how do I enable the dsl tab in the Network Manager so I can create a dsl connection?
Failing that, I would have to get rid of the Network Manager. I've already looked around in other forums, and that Network Manager seems to be quite buggy and troublesome in general :x
I finally found an alternative, wicd, on a kubuntu forum:
http://kubuntuforums.net/forums/index.p ... =3104329.0

I've downloaded the wicd x64 package with Windows (I obviously can't use the package manager to download it):
http://svn.sabayonlinux.org/entropy/sta ... 6.1~0.tbz2

Now I have a package named wicd-1.6.1~0.tbz2, just how do I install it?
Clicking on it only opens it in the archiver, and right-clicking doesn't give any install option. There's no install script (install.sh or similar) either, just a number of subfolders with the files.

Nichiren
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 19:50

How to install manually downloaded packages?

Post by Nichiren » Mon Jul 13, 2009 16:44

I've downloaded the wicd x64 package with Windows to replace the Nework Manager following these instructions:
http://kubuntuforums.net/forums/index.p ... =3104329.0
The Network manager seems to be faulty - dsl tab is deactivated, thus I can't create any dsl connections :x
(I obviously can't use the package manager to download the package)
wicd link: http://svn.sabayonlinux.org/entropy/sta ... 6.1~0.tbz2

Now I have a package named wicd-1.6.1~0.tbz2, just how do I install it?
Clicking on it only opens it in the archiver, and right-clicking doesn't give any install option. There's no install script (install.sh or similar) either, just a number of subfolders with the files.

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1733
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: How to install manually downloaded packages?

Post by Stupot » Mon Jul 13, 2009 16:50

Package Management. Learn it. Love it.

http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php?title=En:Entropy

Package Management takes care of all the hard parts for you.

As root:

Code: Select all

#equo update
#equo install equo
#equo install wicd

Nichiren
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 19:50

Re: How to install manually downloaded packages?

Post by Nichiren » Mon Jul 13, 2009 17:08

I thought equo (or Sulfur) is only for installing packages from the online repositories?
How does equo know where I have the manually downloaded packages?

Miles C.
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:33
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Re: How to install manually downloaded packages?

Post by Miles C. » Mon Jul 13, 2009 18:10

It doesn't. When you do

Code: Select all

equo install wicd
You're downloading wicd from the repository and then installing it. You shouldn't have a need to manually download packages, and as such, you can delete the ones you've already downloaded.

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Can't connect to the internet

Post by wolfden » Mon Jul 13, 2009 18:22


Post Reply