Static IP for eth0: no way!

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
urcindalo
Baby Hen
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 15:43

Static IP for eth0: no way!

Post by urcindalo » Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:22

I'm a regular Gentoo user, but I have just installed Sabayon 4.1 amd64 on a spare partition to have a rescue system available.

I have a static IP. After booting Sabayon for the first time, eth0 was trying to get an IP from a dhcp server. So, to make a long story short, I ended up doing this:

1) rc-update del NetworkManager default
2) emerge -C ifplugd
3) rc-update del dhcpdb default
4) I edited /etc/conf.d/net so that it now reads:

Code: Select all

config_eth0=( "xx.xx.xx.xx broadcast xx.xx.xx.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default via xx.xx.xx.1" )
dns_servers_eth0="xx.xx.xx.xx XX.XX.XX.XX"
However, whenever I try to start net.eth0 I get this:

Code: Select all

Error: either "local" is duplicate, or "netmask" is garbage
Under plain Gentoo this works, but not on Sabayon. Why?

Thanks in advance.

freeallbadgers
Growing Hen
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 8:12
Location: Glasgow, UK.
Contact:

Re: Static IP for eth0: no way!!!

Post by freeallbadgers » Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:55

Most likely cause is your using the old style /etc/conf.d/net , these setting changed with the migration in both gentoo and sabayon to baselayout-2 and openrc.

New style is like so...

Code: Select all

config_eth0="192.168.1.37 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255"
routes_eth0="default via 192.168.1.100"

More info here... http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/openrc-migration.xml
“I just finished compiling glibc and now it says there is a new update available? Arrgh! It never ends!!”

lsegalla
Simple Hen
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:03
Contact:

Re: Static IP for eth0: no way!

Post by lsegalla » Thu Jul 02, 2009 23:59

I had the same problem, i solved the thing using equo and not emerge

Post Reply