How to configure 40/104 WEP to existing 128bit WEP?

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
2ny
Simple Hen
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 15:08
Location: Denmark

How to configure 40/104 WEP to existing 128bit WEP?

Post by 2ny » Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:19

My wireless PCI card is listed, and picking up the ESSID but I cannot make it connect. Earlier, when on a wired connection, the connection was more or less automatic during installation - I had to move the machine to another room, and now I'm stuck.

Why is Sabayon using this strange 40/104 key, when all standard hardware I know of is using 64/128 keys?


Tony. . .

Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: How to configure 40/104 WEP to existing 128bit WEP?

Post by Thev00d00 » Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:07

40 bit wep uses a 10 Hex character "secret key" (set by the user), and a 24 bit "Initialization Vector" (not under user control). Some vendors refer to this level of WEP as 40 bit, others as 64 bit. Either way, they're the same encryption level and can interoperate.

The higher level of WEP encryption, commonly referred to as 128 bit WEP, actually uses a 104 bit (26 Hex character) "secret key" (set by the user), and a 24 bit "Initialization Vector" (not under user control).
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me

2ny
Simple Hen
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 15:08
Location: Denmark

Re: How to configure 40/104 WEP to existing 128bit WEP?

Post by 2ny » Wed Oct 15, 2008 19:36

Thank you!

Finally an explanation that makes sense. So, ideally I should be able to duplicate the setup from the rest of the devices. I am not sure that I didn't all ready tried that among all the other experiments, but it is certainly possible that I missed it somehow. And I am sure that it would be more friendly to have Sabayon list it as 64/128 in the future, since that is the terminology the hardware manuals are using - even though the math doesn't add up.

I'll dig into it this evening, and I'll post back with a result.


Tony. . .

2ny
Simple Hen
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 15:08
Location: Denmark

Re: How to configure 40/104 WEP to existing 128bit WEP?

Post by 2ny » Wed Oct 15, 2008 20:26

I thank you dearly, v00d00! Beyond misunderstanding the math, I had also missed one of the Hex characters, as it turns out. Sooner or later I'd probably broken this anyhow, but I wouldn't have understod what it was that I was doing!

Sync'ing right now.


Tony. . .

Post Reply