Problems with NTLMAPS [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Problems with NTLMAPS [Solved]

Postby Drain » Tue Jun 17, 2008 16:11

hello, ntlmaps starts but seems not working, if i start ntlmaps and then test with

Code: Select all
telnet localhost 5865


i can't connect :

Code: Select all
$ telnet localhost 5865
Trying...
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused


if i do a ps -ef | grep -i ntlmaps don't find nothing...


anyone can test the ntlmaps package?
thanks

verbose debug:
Code: Select all
sudo /etc/init.d/ntlmaps -vd restart
+ _conf_d=/etc/init.d/../conf.d
+ _c=ntlmaps
+ '[' -n ntlmaps -a ntlmaps '!=' ntlmaps ']'
+ unset _c
+ '[' -e /etc/init.d/../conf.d/ntlmaps.default ']'
+ '[' -e /etc/init.d/../conf.d/ntlmaps ']'
+ unset _conf_d
+ '[' -e /etc/rc.conf ']'
+ . /etc/rc.conf
++ rc_parallel=NO
++ rc_interactive=YES
++ rc_depend_strict=YES
++ rc_hotplug=YES
++ rc_coldplug=YES
++ rc_plug_services='!net.*'
++ rc_logger=NO
++ unicode=YES
++ net_fs_list='afs cifs coda davfs fuse gfs ncpfs nfs nfs4 ocfs2 shfs smbfs'
++ rc_tty_number=12
++ rc_device_tarball=NO
++ dmesg_level=1
+ '[' -n '' ']'
+ . /etc/init.d/ntlmaps
++ PID_FILE=/var/run/ntlmaps.pid
+ unset _d
+ unset _f
+ '[' -n start ']'
+ for _cmd in describe start stop '${extra_commands:-${opts}}' '${extra_started_commands}'
+ '[' describe = start ']'
+ for _cmd in describe start stop '${extra_commands:-${opts}}' '${extra_started_commands}'
+ '[' start = start ']'
++ command -v start
+ '[' start = start ']'
+ yesno
+ '[' -z '' ']'
+ return 1
+ unset _cmd
++ command -v start_pre
+ '[' '' = start_pre ']'
+ start
+ ebegin 'Starting ntlmaps'
 * Starting ntlmaps ...
+ touch /var/run/ntlmaps.pid
+ chown ntlmaps:ntlmaps /var/run/ntlmaps.pid
+ cd /var/log/ntlmaps
+ start-stop-daemon --quiet --start --background --exec /usr/bin/python --make-pidfile --pidfile /var/run/ntlmaps.pid --chuid ntlmaps -- /usr/bin/ntlmaps
+ sleep 1
+ eend 0                                                                                    [ ok ]
++ command -v start_post
+ '[' '' = start_post ']'
+ shift
+ continue 2
+ '[' -n '' ']'




sometimes when i start ntlmaps i get:
Code: Select all
 * Stopping ntlmaps ...                                                                     [ ok ]
 * Starting ntlmaps ...
 *   start-stop-daemon: caught an interrupt
Last edited by Drain on Wed Jun 18, 2008 23:55, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Drain
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 0:51

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby xlnagla » Wed Jun 18, 2008 0:49

any particular reason you're not just using ssh?

~xlnagla
xlnagla
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 2:44

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby Drain » Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:00

ssh is another thing, ntlmaps is needed to talk with microsoft isa proxy server and to go out on the web

http://ntlmaps.sourceforge.net/
Image
Drain
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 0:51

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby xlnagla » Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:17

ah, didn't realize you were behind a proxy server... yeah, no then, sorry.

~xlnagla
xlnagla
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 2:44

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby joost » Wed Jun 18, 2008 20:25

//offtopic
xlnagla what on earth does ssh got todo with M$ ISA client?

:shock:

//ontopic
Are you connecting using a valid NT user? Also you need to export the proxy on the linux end.
I tried to get it right once a while ago using ubuntu. Can't say it worked perfectly there either, but atleast i got sane verbose from ntlmaps.

Check logs?

aaah and some more info:
http://utcursch.wordpress.com/2007/01/2 ... tion-woes/
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2547
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby Drain » Wed Jun 18, 2008 20:49

i used ntlmaps succesfully with debian and gentoo times ago, but now the strange thing is that i can't see ntlmaps whitin processes, doing ps -ef | grep -i ntlmaps..
can you try starting ntlmaps and lookin for it inside active processes?
just to test if your ntlmaps is up && running..
Image
Drain
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 0:51

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby joost » Wed Jun 18, 2008 20:58

Code: Select all
XBOX-360 joost # equo install ntlmaps
>>  @@ Calculating dependencies ...
>>  @@ Packages needing to be installed/updated/downgraded: 1
>>  @@ Packages needing to be removed: 0
>>  @@ Download size: 72.4kB
>>  @@ Used disk space: 953.1kB
>>  @@ You need at least: 1.1MB of free space
>>  :: (1/1) >>> net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
>>    ## Downloading archive: net-proxy:ntlmaps-0.9.9.6~0.tbz2
>>    ## ( mirror #1 ) Downloading from: na.mirror.garr.it
>>    ## ( mirror #1 ) Successfully downloaded from: na.mirror.garr.it at 32.0kB                                         /second
>>    ## Package checksum matches.
>>  ++ (1/1) >>> net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
>>    ## Unpacking package: net-proxy:ntlmaps-0.9.9.6~0.tbz2
>>    ## Ebuild: pkg_preinst()
>>    ## A new service will be installed: /etc/init.d/ntlmaps
>>    ## Installing package: net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
>>    ## Updating database: net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
>>    ## Ebuild: pkg_postinst()
>>    ## Cleaning: net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
>>  @@ Installation completed.
>>  @@ Caching complete.
XBOX-360 joost # /etc/init.d/ntlmaps start
 * Caching service dependencies ...                                       [ ok ]
 * Starting ntlmaps ...                                                   [ ok ]
XBOX-360 joost # /etc/init.d/ntlmaps start
 * WARNING: ntlmaps has already been started


You can also try it this way:

Code: Select all
XBOX-360 joost # /usr/bin/ntlmaps -c /etc/ntlmaps/server.cfg
NTLM authorization Proxy Server v0.9.9.6
Copyright (C) 2001-2005 by Dmitry Rozmanov, Darryl Dixon, and others.
Now listening at XBOX-360 on port 5865


Code: Select all
XBOX-360 joost # ps aux | grep ntl
root      7655  0.3  0.2   8432  5692 pts/1    S+   20:53   0:00 /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/ntlmaps
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2547
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby Drain » Wed Jun 18, 2008 21:08

ok joost and did you see ntlmaps with 'ps -ef'?
Image
Drain
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 0:51

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby joost » Wed Jun 18, 2008 21:09

Maybe the init script is just borked?
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2547
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Problems with NTLMAPS

Postby xlnagla » Wed Jun 18, 2008 22:40

//offtopic

for some strange reason (possibly because I had strep when responding to this) my instant assumption was that Drain was setting up ntlmaps so that he could telnet his workstation. In retrospect, that was really stupid, and I shouldn't respond to forum posts when sick (or otherwise removed from myself)

/me slaps himself.

~xlnagla
xlnagla
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 2:44

Next

Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron