Can't get Wireless to work on Vostro 1000 [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Can't get Wireless to work on Vostro 1000 [Solved]

Postby altered_mind » Sat Jun 14, 2008 22:09

I dwnld and installed Sabayon 3.4e last night.

Everything worked outta the box :D A marvel considering I've been trying to get Linux on this thing to just Boot Up for about 2wks now... :roll:

Everything works but my Broadcomm Wireless???? :eye:

I've tried every tutorial and work around I could find for this thing and it won't work.... :x

I've went to Portato and it tells me the bcm43xx drivers are installed, as well as the firmware?
At least I believe it does there are green dots beside them, and the boxes that say installed are checked?

Now for the interesting stuff!!!

My Wifi Light is on, I can go to KNetwork Manager Icon in the upper bar, It will show my Wireless Network, I'll put in my WEP Key it'll kick up.
Get to 57% tell me it's setting up my IP Connection then CRAP OUT.... :twisted:

When I tried mini-edition I had no Wifi Light and I couldn't get in to Network Manager....

HELP Any Ideas??? I'm going Crazy trying to figure this out..... :cyclops:
Last edited by altered_mind on Sun Jun 15, 2008 20:40, edited 1 time in total.
BEWARE of the person who would DENY you access to information.

For in THEIR HEARTS they dream themseleves YOUR MASTER(S).
altered_mind
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:00
Location: Kentucky USA

Re: Can't get Wireless to work on Vostro 1000

Postby altered_mind » Sun Jun 15, 2008 5:08

Never Mind it was Simple.... :oops:
Even though I messed with installing the drivers nothing changed as I'd said.

Well if my light is on It must be active is what I thought, SO I got to fooling around and found it quite by accident. :lol:

I'll list it here for those who it might help, I'm sure it will someone.

This is for use on my Broadcomm Dual Band WLAN Chip DELL Model# 1490 on my Vostro 1000.
But it should work for others.

If you have any type of Encryption Key keep it handy because you'll need it,

Click on "START" ie: Launch, Click on Control Center.
Click on Internet n Network, Click on Wireless Network, Click on config #1.
On Network Name: Leave it Blank
On Interface: Mine is set to (eth0), Set to Auto Detect.
Operation Mode: Set to Managed.
Excute Script: Leave it Unchecked.
Enable Power: Leave it Unchecked.
Use Encryption: Check Config.
Crypto Mode: Set at Restricted.
Here at Key#1: Is where you Enter your Encryption Key. "In my case it's a WEP Key"
The Load preset config on StartUp: MUST BE CHECKED...
Config to Load - Config 1 - Click Activate.

After this Click "APPLY" and it should if Done Right KickUp and start Brewing...

NOTE: You may have to juggle the settings a little to get them to work, if it's on anything other then a Broadcomm or a DELL.
BUT It should work on almost anything as long as your Drivers are loaded, and the WLAN Chip Activated.

Well there you go BOYS n GIRLS this might just do the TRICK for ya.... "GOOD LUCK" :wink:

One little diddy I also thought might be Helpful, This is not 100% of the time this happens, BUT at times after a restart you may need to Manually Reactivate it, by Clicking on the KNetwork Manager Icon in your Toolbar.
But I find this a little inconvenice worth putting up with. -vs- No internet connection at all.

But this may be because of the Signal to Noise Ratio is kinda Hi here where I live.
We've got a Load of Cell Phone and other Transmission Towers around us. :( But at least "IT WORKS" ... 8)
Last edited by altered_mind on Sun Jun 15, 2008 20:49, edited 1 time in total.
BEWARE of the person who would DENY you access to information.

For in THEIR HEARTS they dream themseleves YOUR MASTER(S).
altered_mind
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:00
Location: Kentucky USA

Re: Can't get Wireless to work on Vostro 1000

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Jun 15, 2008 16:16

Glad you got it working.

If you log-in and click on Edit for your first post, you can add "[Solved]" to the title, which is helpful to other readers of the forum.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7978
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Can't get Wireless to work on Vostro 1000

Postby altered_mind » Sun Jun 15, 2008 20:51

Fitzcarraldo wrote:Glad you got it working.

If you log-in and click on Edit for your first post, you can add "[Solved]" to the title, which is helpful to other readers of the forum.


Thanks for letting me know, I wished I'd thought about it.
Have a Wonderful Day. Thanks again.. :)
BEWARE of the person who would DENY you access to information.

For in THEIR HEARTS they dream themseleves YOUR MASTER(S).
altered_mind
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:00
Location: Kentucky USA

Re: Can't get Wireless to work on Vostro 1000 [Solved]

Postby srdempster » Sun Jul 06, 2008 14:12

Does it work with WPA2 key's as following the wiki for broadcom http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php? ... b43_driver certainly didn't work.

Regards Steve
Steve run's a Dell Vostro 1000 with Dell WLAN 1390 and ATI x1150 Graphics Card. New to linux tried Ubuntu,Suse and Fedora but like's look of Sabayon. Tips and help appreciated.
srdempster
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 18:05


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest