Atheros Card seems to be detected [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Atheros Card seems to be detected [Solved]

Postby shugie » Sat Mar 29, 2008 17:23

I'm new to Sabayon, but have been using linux for about a year now. I have a Atheros pci card on a x86_64 AMD system. Ubuntu seems to have no problems using my card, but Sabayon doesn't want to use it. Madwifi and ndiswrapper are both installed. ifconfig won't detect my card as ath_pci or let me do ifconfig ath_pci up.

localhost ~ # lspci
00:00.0 Memory controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 Memory Controller (rev a4)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 ISA Bridge (rev f1)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation CK804 SMBus (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a4)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 IDE (rev f3)
00:07.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev f3)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev f3)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCI Bridge (rev f2)
00:0a.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 Ethernet Controller (rev f3)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev f3)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev f3)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev f3)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:01.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller (rev c0)
01:06.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications, Inc. AR5212/AR5213 Multiprotocol MAC/baseband processor (rev 01)
04:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8500 GT (rev a1)
localhost ~ # lsmod
Module Size Used by
snd_seq_dummy 5380 0
snd_seq_oss 33600 0
snd_seq_midi_event 9344 1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq 55664 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
ipv6 293576 14
snd_usb_audio 93184 0
snd_usb_lib 19072 1 snd_usb_audio
snd_rawmidi 27776 1 snd_usb_lib
snd_seq_device 9876 4 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_rawmidi
snd_hwdep 11656 1 snd_usb_audio
nvidia 8844644 34
ath_pci 168760 0
wlan 202480 1 ath_pci
pcspkr 4608 0
serio_raw 8836 0
ath_hal 257152 1 ath_pci
k8temp 7424 0
forcedeth 50956 0
i2c_nforce2 8064 0
i2c_core 26752 2 nvidia,i2c_nforce2
ohci_hcd 27908 0
ssb 39044 1 ohci_hcd
pcmcia 42776 1 ssb
tg3 112388 0
e1000 122176 0
scsi_wait_scan 2816 0
sl811_hcd 14592 0
uhci_hcd 27040 0
ehci_hcd 36364 0

thanks in advance
shugie
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 17:18

Re: Atheros Card seems to be detected, but not as a network

Postby WarraWarra » Mon Mar 31, 2008 23:44

The driver and module is there and happy just not the wifi naming.

Try:
# ifconfig
this should list active devices.
It might be listed if listed correctly as ath0 or ath1 if I remember correctly.

See some of the post from the apple laptops or mac mini intels as they also use the atheros card or some netgear cards as well.

# net-setup
this could config it as well and should be listed if not post back.
PS> my laptop has to have the button on from windows boot or the light on for the wifi device how ever I get it on and only then in linux it would connect mayybe you have a switch or in the bios you can set the on / off wifi buttons to only on or something ?
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Re: Atheros Card seems to be detected, but not as a network

Postby shugie » Mon Mar 31, 2008 23:54

net-setup only list eth0

ifconfig lists eth0 and loopback (or loop or something like that)

My other partition is ubuntu and wireless works without a problem there so it's not a button/ setting issue.

My lsmod and lspci output on ubuntu look the same, but ubuntu has ath0 listed when i do ifconfig. I thought I have the latest madwifi drivers.

I'll look at the apple stuff, thanks.
shugie
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 17:18

Re: Atheros Card seems to be detected, but not as a network

Postby shugie » Sat Apr 12, 2008 2:37

No luck finding any help with the apple notebooks. I've uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled from souce with no luck still. That is what other forums say to do when I get this after using dmesg.

[ 57.117832] MadWifi: HAL ABI mismatch; driver expects 0x7090300, HAL reports 0x7013100

Does anyone have any more suggestions.
shugie
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 17:18

Re: Atheros Card seems to be detected, but not as a network

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Apr 12, 2008 16:11

The guy's on IRC / web chat top right of this page should be able to give you a better answer about this.

http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php? ... king_Guide

http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php? ... paq_nc6000

This might help but try IRC chat as well.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Re: Atheros Card seems to be detected, but not as a network

Postby shugie » Sun Apr 13, 2008 1:25

Finally fixed. I uninstalled the madwifi drivers i had and installed a different revision. After a restart I just had to set up the network. Thanks for the help.
shugie
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 17:18

Re: Atheros Card seems to be detected, but not as a network

Postby RedShirt » Sun Apr 13, 2008 21:59

shugie wrote:Finally fixed. I uninstalled the madwifi drivers i had and installed a different revision. After a restart I just had to set up the network. Thanks for the help.

Sounds like you had a similar issue to mine, how did you uninstall the madwifis? I followed their instructions but it keeps asking to uninstall over and over, it never actually did.
RedShirt
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 14:35

Re: Atheros Card seems to be detected, but not as a network

Postby shugie » Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:26

I went through portato and took out the madwifi drivers but not the tools. The previous version was like 9999 or something and i just found a version that looked more legit. It was going to make me uninstall lots of stuff if i took out the madwifi-ng-tools or something like that, but you don't have to.
shugie
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 17:18


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests