There is a connection, but no browsing.

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
TidusBlade
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 17:19
Location: Melon Island

There is a connection, but no browsing.

Post by TidusBlade » Tue Mar 04, 2008 21:36

Well, my router is fine, I'm connected and even seen a few packets moving around, however I cannot browse any wesbite or ping anything, not even computers on the same network, and I just installed Sabayon so it's not something I've done, it was also like that when I was using the Live CD.
Hope someone can help in any way :D
Thanks!

AhronZombi
Baby Hen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:43

Re: There is a connection, but no browsing.

Post by AhronZombi » Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:56

well give some more details please. also dose dns work can you dig a url

TidusBlade
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 17:19
Location: Melon Island

Re: There is a connection, but no browsing.

Post by TidusBlade » Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:47

Sorry, just think I know why it failed.
I remember in the installation it asked for things like Ip, default gateway and other connection details, and I think I filled it wrong or something :?
I looked around a bit but I cant find where do I change the internet settings like IP, default gateway and other ones like it.
Hope someone knows where I can find those options :D
Thanks!


TidusBlade
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 17:19
Location: Melon Island

Re: There is a connection, but no browsing.

Post by TidusBlade » Wed Mar 05, 2008 14:05

Thanks for the quick reply, but I really only needed to know how to get up the netwrok settings, I already got a static IP too :D

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: There is a connection, but no browsing.

Post by wolfden » Wed Mar 05, 2008 15:44


TidusBlade
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 17:19
Location: Melon Island

Re: There is a connection, but no browsing.

Post by TidusBlade » Wed Mar 05, 2008 18:09

I had everything set up supposedly, just enabled verbose mode in I think it was /etc/conf.d/net and it thinks Im trying to use a wireless connection, but my wireless is disabled...
Would anyone know how to make it think I use a wired connection? Or is there more to it?

Thanks for the links wolfden, it helped some :D

vaettchen
Simple Hen
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:47

Re: There is a connection, but no browsing.

Post by vaettchen » Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:18

Some info needed (may be implicit in your post already but not clear to me):

-> Sabayon which version?
-> Wired ore wireless connection (wired I guess but your expression is not clear)?
-> Router is dhcp server? You want dhcp or are static data fine?
-> Can you ping the router?
-> What does your /etc/resolv.conf look like?
-> You say you have a static IP - is that your WAN or your LAN IP address?
-> Is knetworkmanager running?
-> Output of ifconfig (and iwconfig if wireless)?

Let's see after that...

Enjoy,
Rainer

Post Reply