6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Manos-Sx
Young Hen
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:01
Location: Rhodes
Contact:

6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Post by Manos-Sx » Mon Aug 20, 2007 14:50

i am about to do 3.4e 6th sense upadate to my 3.4a.
has anyone try it is averything ok? bugs?
thanks
Image Image

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Post by wolfden » Mon Aug 20, 2007 19:24

I only know of 2 people that had any luck with that. :?

Manos-Sx
Young Hen
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:01
Location: Rhodes
Contact:

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Post by Manos-Sx » Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:57

i did it and it worked perfect! Good job guys ! :D keep up the good work!
i only lost some settings but not big deal!
Image Image

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Post by wolfden » Tue Aug 21, 2007 7:57

Great to hear!

how long of a process was it?

Manos-Sx
Young Hen
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:01
Location: Rhodes
Contact:

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Post by Manos-Sx » Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:18

I was not in front of the pc because it was going very slow, like i instaled sabayon from the begining
Image Image

thepld
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 3:15
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Post by thepld » Thu Aug 23, 2007 0:48

I did it, and while most stuff worked, KDE was made pretty ugly(shaders were missing on menus, the icons on menus has disappeared, etc.)

Post Reply