6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Postby Manos-Sx » Mon Aug 20, 2007 14:50

i am about to do 3.4e 6th sense upadate to my 3.4a.
has anyone try it is averything ok? bugs?
thanks
Image Image
Manos-Sx
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:01
Location: Rhodes

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Postby wolfden » Mon Aug 20, 2007 19:24

I only know of 2 people that had any luck with that. :?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Postby Manos-Sx » Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:57

i did it and it worked perfect! Good job guys ! :D keep up the good work!
i only lost some settings but not big deal!
Image Image
Manos-Sx
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:01
Location: Rhodes

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Postby wolfden » Tue Aug 21, 2007 7:57

Great to hear!

how long of a process was it?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Postby Manos-Sx » Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:18

I was not in front of the pc because it was going very slow, like i instaled sabayon from the begining
Image Image
Manos-Sx
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:01
Location: Rhodes

Re: 6th sense 3.4a to 3.4e

Postby thepld » Thu Aug 23, 2007 0:48

I did it, and while most stuff worked, KDE was made pretty ugly(shaders were missing on menus, the icons on menus has disappeared, etc.)
thepld
Young Hen
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 3:15
Location: Arizona


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest