Sabayon 3.4e install problem

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

Sabayon 3.4e install problem

Postby henkipenki » Sun Aug 12, 2007 14:46

I just downloaded Sabayon 3.4e checked for md5sum and burned the dvd on the slowest speed but during the installation at 98% is giving a error message "exception occured and this is a bug". I can't make a bug report cos I dont have floppy drive. Any sugestion is wellcomed.
Thanks
henkipenki
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 21:59

Postby WarraWarra » Sun Aug 12, 2007 20:46

Okay is the md5 number the same as the torrent / ftp you downloaded ? If so it should work.
The burning process = software / dvd drive = bug if md5 is 100% same / correct with download md5.

You can download virtualbox and install it on any OS / windows and boot from the dvd iso no need for a virtual hd.
If it works there then the iso = good but dvd drive / dvd disk / burning softare = unhappy. You can later add a virtualhd if needed or download the 1.5mb rar I posted = already formated ext3 20gb hd so 20gb space neede on host OS / windows.
Much faster tha creating a virtual hd yourself, just partition and install onto 20gb space.

Several persons had issues with nero and bug's.
These work for me = "magic iso / utlra iso / easy dvd burner" or in linux k3b.

Also make sure you have the latest bios / firmware for the dvd drive + good dvd media / TDK / memorex dvd rw or similar.
fat32 windows system can only accept max of 4gb / 3.9999999 Gb file size and the iso's is bigger than this already.

Hope something here will fix it for you.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby davemc » Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:07

I guess you could just enable the KVM switch in your bios and be done with it too, if you have a bios that has that.
davemc
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 17:08
Location: Virginia, usa

Re: Sabayon 3.4e install problem

Postby WarraWarra » Mon Aug 13, 2007 20:25

henkipenki wrote:I just downloaded Sabayon 3.4e checked for md5sum and burned the dvd on the slowest speed but during the installation at 98% is giving a error message "exception occured and this is a bug". I can't make a bug report cos I dont have floppy drive. Any sugestion is wellcomed.
Thanks


Just to be sure you are inside Sabayon kde and all is working then getting the internet connection to work and starting the update installer + install , the installer dies at 98% .

You know that the normal everything on 3.4* dvd takes up to min 12gb or there about + swap space and possibly but not needed /boot so you would have to have 20gb available for linux to play with.

Any idea how the ram is doing and possibly use swapon /dev/sda2 if this is the swap partition but only execute this after the installer is finished with the partitions and already installing , otherwise it will just complain / error when formating the hd .
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby henkipenki » Mon Aug 13, 2007 23:37

Yes I am inside Sabayon kde and all is working. I did't set up net connection and did't update the installer cose I change the cable provider to adsl and for few days I did't have acces to the net. I have 25 gb space in linux hd.
P.S I installed Sabayon 3.4 loop 3 without updating installer.
henkipenki
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 21:59

Postby davemc » Tue Aug 14, 2007 13:35

henkipenki wrote:P.S I installed Sabayon 3.4 loop 3 without updating installer.


So you were unable to load up 3.4e?
davemc
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 17:08
Location: Virginia, usa

Postby henkipenki » Wed Aug 15, 2007 0:11

Yes I cound't load up 3.4e. Now I am downloading 3.4e again to make sure that there is no problem during the installation.
henkipenki
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 21:59

Postby davemc » Wed Aug 15, 2007 13:43

Im really not sure why you would do that if the md5sum's checked out OK and your dvd burn was good? There are some who have had success enabling the KVM/Virtualization switch in thier BIOS. Also, acpi=off or nokvm should allow you to boot and install it, although you might have some big issues post install if you do that.
davemc
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 17:08
Location: Virginia, usa

Postby nomad » Thu Aug 16, 2007 13:51

I have a problem with 3.4e in Live mode, as in does not work. I figure that if LiveDVD does not work, install most likely will not work as well.

So here goes...

My current box that I am using is a 7yrs old P4 running 3.3 grandly. I am a new SL user starting with 3.3. Prior to that pretty much a regular SuSE user. After SL, I do not want to go back to any other distros. I have installed 3.3 on the P4 box three times, all without any problems. The root drive is a 36g Raptor and my /home drive is on one-half of a 160g drive. The other half is XP. Dual booting XP in a physically separate drive thru GRUB drive mapping works just fine. In short, this 7yrs old P4 box runs better this way than it ever has been. But it is getting old.

I just built a new PC. These are the parts:

Intel Duo E6550
Intel DG33BU mATX
8500gt 512mb
4g total memory

No sound card, no PCI accessories installed and no USB devices hooked up. The md5 for the 3.4e DVD verified true. The hdd is WD 160 with Vista Ultimate in its own 75g partition. No other hdd installed. The new PC is basically clean. Vista successfully installed with the Advance Host (Hardware) Configuration Interface option enabled. My understanding is that AHCI have been supported since kernel 2.16.18 or 19, possible even earlier. So if Vista successfully installed, it is unlikely that any piece of hardware could cause the LiveCD not to work. But may be the new Intel hardware is simply too new for linux?

The 3.4e DVD will boot and the menu list will display. But the only option that will work is Debug Mode. No games will start and not even the Text Installation will start. Only Debug Mode will run. So this is what returned in Debug Mode:

unknown_bootoption+0x0/0x202

I have disabled on board sound; used on board graphics; back to the nvidia card; added dodmraid to the F5 boot options; disabled AHCI; re-enabled AHCI; and several others but nothing works. Only Debug Mode and that unknown_bootoption message every time. Not even the 3.3 DVD that I used in the P4 install will work. For every attempt with both 3.3 DVD and 3.4e DVD, neither will get past the menu list, except for Debug Mode. Upon any option selection in the menu, there would be the typical splash screen but then nothing but blank. I can hear the DVD running down and eventually stop. Then nothing.

Odd part is that the 3.3 Mini will get past the menu list but would choke with:

No mixer config in /var/lib/alsa/asound.state, you have to unmute your sound card!

But I am using on board sound. The 3.3 Mini will get just a little further than the 3.3 DVD and the 3.4e DVD. With the 3.3 Mini, in the F5 Boot Options, there is dodmraid. This option is NOT listed in the 3.4e boot menu and that is why I tried to use that option while trying to start 3.4e into Live mode.

I was warned by an experienced and enthusiastic Gentoo user who installed from source that it is best to wait at least six months after a new piece of hardware design is on the market before attempting to install ANY distro. I got 3.3 installed in both of my laptops and 3.3 so far is the only distro that got my Intel 3945 wireless running on first boot. Looks like I should have taken my friend's advice. I splurged and got myself a 24in LCD for an early Christmas in anticipating 3.4 after much enjoyment with 3.3. I am not going to turn my new box into a Vista box. I installed Vista just out of curiosity about the AHCI issues, which was indeed a pain to get AHCI running right in Vista. If I cannot get my new build running linux, I will just shelf it until linux is ready for it.

:(
nomad
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 21:42

Postby nomad » Thu Aug 16, 2007 16:47

So here is as much as possible the 3.4e Debug message:
[46.947397] Call Trace:
[46.947478] [<c08f4580>] mem_init+0xf5/0x399
[46.947553] [<c0123b8a>] printk+0x1b/0x1f
[46.947629] [<c08f7db7>] alloc_large_system_hash+0x181/0x1a8
[46.947706] [<c08f8bf3>] inode_init_early+0x49/0x72
[46.947782] [<c08e78a6>] start_kernel+0x282/0x312
[46.947858] [<c08e717b>] unknown_bootoption+0x0/0/202
[46.947934] =======================
[46.947976] Code: 89 d6 53 89 c3 89 d0e8 79 5d 82 ff 85 c0 74 1b 85 ff 74 0b 8d 86 00 00 f9 ff 83 f8 3f 76 0c f0 0f ba 33 0a 89 d8 5b 5e eb bc <f0> 0f ba 2b 0a 5b 5e 5f c3 55 57 56 53 83 ec 60 e8 71 70 81 ff
[46.950035] EIP: [<c08f4482>] add_one_highpage_init+0x2f/0x38 SS:ESP 0068:c08dff54
[46.950153] Kernel panic - not syncing: Attemped to kill the idle task!
nomad
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 21:42

Next

Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest