Page 1 of 5

Anaconda problem still there [Solved]

Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 3:44
by JaymzGS
I posted about 3 months ago about an anaconda install problem. Still have it.

(most recent call last):
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 956, in handleRenderCallback
self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 250, in renderCallback
self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 873, in nextClicked
self.dispatch.gotoNext()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 141, in gotoNext
self.moveStep()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep
rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 104, in turnOnFilesystems
thefsset.createLogicalVolumes(instPath)
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1514, in createLogicalVolumes
entry.device.setupDevice(chroot)
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 2131, in setupDevice
raise SystemError, "pvcreate failed for %s" % (volume,)
SystemError: pvcreate failed for <fsset.PartitionDevice instance at 0x16fb248>


Same problem as 3.3. 3.26 installs fine.

I've already done the update installer and I've done the code 'sudo svn up /opt/anaconda'

No fix yet in loop3
---------------------------------------------------------------------
UPDATE: For versions 3.4a and previous, press F5 at boot and delete 'dodmraid'

Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 4:03
by WarraWarra
If you can post it here as well.

http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/

I think someone else got past this by first manualy partitioning with gparted and then reboot + update + install.

Might be able to boot with "xdriver=nvidia" or "xdriver=ati" as the render part might be video related and the rest is partition / hd not sure though.

Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 7:34
by lxnay
The problem is caused but HD inconsistent setup. But it should be better handled in 3.4 final. Otherwise, JUST DO NOT USE AUTOMATIC SETUP OR LVM. Very easy...

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 4:03
by JaymzGS
Not easy if you are a linux n00b. Have had the problem for a long while but other distros work fine. I'll wait for 3.4. I'm really holding out for you guys! :)

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:29
by WarraWarra
JaymzGS wrote:Not easy if you are a linux n00b. Have had the problem for a long while but other distros work fine. I'll wait for 3.4. I'm really holding out for you guys! :)
If it fails then just manually partition and then run the installer + format and install.
I am sure he has fixed it already.
For manual use say 3 partitions 1 for /boot ext3 128mb , 2nd for swap double your ram ie: 512mb then 1gb swap and format as swap , 3rd root or / partition ext3 .
/boot is not needed but nice to have if you want to keep the boot part after a new install.
Can even do it old school type and have the /usr on a 4th partition ext3 to keep your documents and pics safe.

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 17:14
by Stupot
Manually choosing partitions is extremely easy and really has nothing to do with knowing linux, rather just the basics of partitioning.

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 22:02
by JaymzGS
Hmmm.... I'm missing something else simple because it keeps telling me that the swap partition isn't initialized and that I should reboot. I've tried that qparted or whatever program and it can't even format without erroring out.

Posted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:51
by WarraWarra
If a partition is mounted then the partition part of the installer fails like this.

Fix:
Use the little house next to start button bottom left click it and the storage media
If you see any of them mounted right click and unmount.
Or
Using terminal as root
# su
passwd: root
# mount
this will list mounted look for a /dev/sda* the * replacing a number.

If any is mounted use
# umount /dev/sda*
this should unmount all /dev/sda partitions and then go back to gparted or installer and do the partitions.

As root you can also use
# cfdisk /dev/sda
then usng the options at the bottom and left right arrows chop and change remeber to set the bootable to the first partition.

This is what has happened on mine so likely it might be similar on yours.

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 18:50
by phzi
This is a serious problem that still hasn't been corrected. I have manually partitioned my disks via the install program and via fdisk. Even with a manual setup, no LVM, this exception still occurs!

These bugs are all the same problem:
http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=195
http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=219
http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=233
http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=251 (mine)

The only time I managed to get past this error, I received an error (not an exception) about being unable to initialize swap, and then anaconda exited.
From root terminal, swapon /dev/sda2 reports:
swapon: /dev/sda2: Invalid argument

I am running an Asus P5K with Intel Core Duo E4300, 2GB of ram.

My Hard drives are:
sda (Sata) - planned linux disk
sdb (Sata) - currently ntfs file disk
sdc (IDE) - currently ntfs file disk
sdd (IDE) - currently ntfs file disk

My CD-Rom drive is also on SATA.

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 19:05
by phzi
After manually partitioning AND formatting the drive/partitions from terminal, I get an error in Anaconda:

"Error enabling swap device sda2: Invalid argument [...]"

If I manually try to swapon, I get:

[email protected] ~ $ sudo mkswap /dev/sda2
Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 2048090 kB
no label, UUID=63d4ebd0-732b-4d89-9f83-110543b44e7d

[email protected] ~ $ sudo swapon /dev/sda2
swapon: /dev/sda2: Invalid argument

Also, manually performing:
[email protected] ~ $ sudo mkfs -t ext3 /dev/sda3
mke2fs 1.39 (29-May-2006)
/dev/sda3 is apparently in use by the system; will not make a filesystem here!

[email protected] ~ $ umount /dev/sda*
umount: /dev/sda is not mounted (according to mtab)