Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

akrep55tr
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 19:14

Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by akrep55tr » Sat Dec 21, 2013 11:13

This is the third time that I can't install a Sabayon release.
Sabayon_Linux_13.08_amd64_KDE
Sabayon_Linux_13.11_amd64_KDE (viewtopic.php?f=86&t=31015&p=167472#p167472)
and now:
Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE

After choosing "Start Sabayon 14 01 Kde" I ended up at boot in black screen again.

I tried some of the options mentioned in the posts that I searched before but all ended in black screen.
( viewtopic.php?f=50&t=30237&hilit=uvesafb )

I tried these options:

Code: Select all

initrd=/boot/sabayon.igz aufs cdroot splash video=uvesafb:1024x768 vga=791 quiet --

Code: Select all

initrd=/boot/sabayon.igz aufs cdroot splash video=uvesafb vga=791 quiet --

Code: Select all

initrd=/boot/sabayon.igz aufs cdroot splash video=vesafb vga=791 quiet --

Code: Select all

initrd=/boot/sabayon.igz aufs cdroot splash video=vesafb:ywrap,mtrr:3 vga=791 quiet --
I tried these options on two different laptops one of which has a ati gpu and the other has nvidia optimus gpu

Azger
Baby Hen
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 17:06
Location: Dnipropetrovs'k, Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by Azger » Sat Dec 21, 2013 15:30

I have same problem with Boot on Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_Gnome...
CPU Intel Pentium G860, 3000 MHz (30 x 100)
MB Gigabyte GA-H61M-DS2V
RAM 4 GB DDR3-1600
AMD Radeon HD 7770 (Cape Verde) 1024 MB
SSD M4-CT128M4SSD1 (128 GB, SATA-III)

TheMasterDoom97
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 19:08

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by TheMasterDoom97 » Sat Dec 21, 2013 19:15

Even I have got the issue with Sabayon 14.01 GNOME x64.
Here is my hardware:
CPU AMD Dual Core E-350 1.60 GHz
GPU AMD Radeon HD6470M
RAM 4 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Toshiba Hard Disk with 1TB of memory.

spy14
Baby Hen
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 20:09

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by spy14 » Sat Dec 21, 2013 20:12

maybe you could try booting with the following options:

Code: Select all

ro nomodeset
It worked for me(AMD 7670m).

akrep55tr
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 19:14

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by akrep55tr » Sat Dec 21, 2013 21:25

spy14 wrote:maybe you could try booting with the following options:

Code: Select all

ro nomodeset
It worked for me(AMD 7670m).
Thanks. It worked of the laptop which has ati gpu, but it didnot worked on the laptop which has nvidia optimus. It did not solved my propblem because nvdia laptop is the laptop which I want to install Sabayon. It is my main computer.

Here is my hardware:
Packerd bell 500 gb hdd
Intel core i5-3230
Nvidia 710m 2gb gpu
8 gb ddr3 ram

TheMasterDoom97
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 19:08

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by TheMasterDoom97 » Sat Dec 21, 2013 21:44

Thanks it works also for me.

brian_the_droid
Baby Hen
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 6:44

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by brian_the_droid » Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:33

What would the boot line look like with that? I am confused where to put "ro nomodeset"

akrep55tr
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 19:14

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by akrep55tr » Tue Dec 24, 2013 22:12

brian_the_droid wrote:What would the boot line look like with that? I am confused where to put "ro nomodeset"
You can use like this:

Code: Select all

initrd=/boot/sabayon.igz aufs cdroot splash ro nomodeset vga=791 quiet --

brian_the_droid
Baby Hen
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 6:44

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by brian_the_droid » Wed Dec 25, 2013 2:42

Thanks. I found the f5 options list, didn't see that before. Will see how that goes.

Provia
Advanced Hen
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 23:15
Location: Italy

Re: Sabayon_Linux_14.01_amd64_KDE black screen

Post by Provia » Wed Dec 25, 2013 8:53

I dont own an ATI gpu but i've read about the compatiblity of ati drivers(just for now) with 3.12 kernel. So after the installation of Sabayon you can try to switch, temporarily, to an older kernel(maybe you can do it in a easy way with Rigo). Then tell me if it works.
AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor
4 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Nvidia Geforce 9800 GT
Sabayon Linux x64 KDE Limbo

Post Reply