SpinBase [Solved]

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

SpinBase [Solved]

Postby LAPB » Fri May 24, 2013 19:44

today i wanted to fiddle with the spinbase iso, so i installed it in virtual box. i noticed the partition part was missing the advanced layout since this is a quite important part of the installer, because it lets you pick where is the system going to be installed to and what partitions to mount as what, i was wondering if this was intentional
Last edited by LAPB on Sun May 26, 2013 0:04, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
LAPB
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 19:43
Location: Santa fe, Argentina

Re: SpinBase

Postby lxnay » Fri May 24, 2013 22:42

SpinBase = Spin (version of Sabayon) + Base (base for a version of Sabayon).
You should *NOT* use SpinBase, but CoreCDX/Minimal. It's not intended for direct use because the text installer does not support partitioning ;)
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+
lxnay
Land Owner
 
Posts: 3595
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy

Re: SpinBase [Solved]

Postby Ryuno-Ki » Mon Jul 01, 2013 21:12

I'm recently running CoreCDX amd64 (last Daily from June).
What's the partition tool's name? I could neither find parted nor gparted.
HP-Pavilion ◆ AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 4000+ ◆ GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 ◆ 1 GiB RAM
German Wiki translator ◆ Want to contribute on the wiki? Ask the Bureaucrats!
Please, mark solved threads ◆ Posts unread and unansweredPackage requests ◆ Sabayon XI with MATE
Ryuno-Ki
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 22:15
Location: Southern Germany


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest