It gives me a problem after the installation, please help!

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

It gives me a problem after the installation, please help!

Postby Qumool » Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:08

Hello everyone! The first thing I would like to greet everyone and this is my first message in these parts.

Well here's my problem ...
After installing the OS without any apparent problems completing the installation and tells me to restart. After loading I cut the system load and tells me the following:

Code: Select all
Determining root device ...
!!Block device /dev/sda2 is not a valid root device
Could not find  the root block device in.
   Please specify another value or: Press Enter For the same, type "shell" for a shell, or "q" to skip...
   root block device () ::_


I do not understand that says a device is invalid root sda2 partition you create.
I have tried several ways to do the installation and no longer as follow.
On one occasion, change all the partitions to another reserfs to ext4 is that pretended to. and then also between these combinations I've tried putting in another partition / boot to probe the latest lame showing that the end of that hard drive as I have read are the fastest parts of the disc so it rodeno from the outside of the plate toward the interior slower:

sda6 Swap
sda4 /boot
sda2 /
sda3 /home (Here I must say that this is inside an extended partition in ntfs with another to exchange things with people who have the oh so famous OS ;))


For what it also, I am trying to install a 2.5 hard drive via USB.
If you need more information please tell me need.
Last edited by Qumool on Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:46, edited 1 time in total.
Qumool
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 21:25

Re: It gives me a problem after the installation, please help!

Postby DontPanic » Tue Jan 19, 2010 23:27

What version of Sabayon are you trying to install?

What is your installation method (burned DVD, USB, etc...)?
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: It gives me a problem after the installation, please help!

Postby shola » Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:46

There seems to be a lot of partitions there... are you dual booting?

I used a program called "Linux Live USB Creator" to make a bootable USB with the Sabayon 5.1 image. It worked and was very easy to use (never mind that the program claims that Sabayon isn't supported, it works). I'd recommend a clean install if that's a possibility... buena suerte
shola
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:40

Re: It gives me a problem after the installation, please help!

Postby Qumool » Wed Jan 20, 2010 21:37

Hello thank you very much for your answers.

For the sabayon that I installed is the 5.1 burn them to DVD.

I have not tried it with usb record that I have come to this: (

I got my work but getting into the hard drive directly into a laptop and so I ran. I guess that USB is not going well at all this kind of plant. intentare after record within the notebook put it in the removable media to see if it works if not I will have to put in it with a gentoo to do well: (

Gracias shola ;)

Greetings comrades and once again thanks.
Qumool
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 21:25

Re: It gives me a problem after the installation, please help!

Postby Qumool » Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:25

I think the problem is and where I think I could fix from the terminal, but do not like to see if anyone can help me.
I think I have to change in grub to detect my volume really is usb that if I put that disk in a notebook I started without any problems.
As we change?
Qumool
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 21:25

Re: It gives me a problem after the installation, please help!

Postby DontPanic » Thu Feb 04, 2010 18:49

The last post did not translate very well into English. I did not understand the question.

I see where DHalens is trying to help you in your native language in the Spanish forums.

If you cannot solve this problem in the Spanish forum, we can try again, but we may have to work harder to understand each other. :)
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron