5.1 Installation on Software-RAID [Solved]

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

5.1 Installation on Software-RAID [Solved]

Postby KairiTech » Wed Dec 30, 2009 19:37

I was able to install 5.o onto my software-RAID configuration but when I used the Sabayon_Linux_5.1-r1_amd64_G.iso image the installation aborted with the error messages that appear below. Updating the installer online prior to the install did not solve the problem. Bug or error in my RAID config?

==================================================================
Component: Sabayon Linux Installer
Version: 1.0
Summary: TB70483daf fsset.py:2043:mdadmLine:UnboundLocalError: local variable 'devices' referenced before assignment

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1100, in handleRenderCallback
self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 162, in renderCallback
self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 947, in nextClicked
self.dispatch.gotoNext()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 217, in gotoNext
self.moveStep()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 285, in moveStep
rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/sabayon/installer.py", line 245, in doInstall
id.fsset.write(instPath)
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1257, in write
cf = self.mdadmConf()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1242, in mdadmConf
cf = cf + ent.device.mdadmLine()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 2043, in mdadmLine
for d in devices:
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'devices' referenced before assignment

Local variables in innermost frame:
devPrefix: /dev
self: <fsset.RAIDDevice instance at 0x1e888c0>
levels: {0: 'raid0', 1: 'raid1', 4: 'raid5', 5: 'raid5', 6: 'raid6', 10: 'raid10'}
==================================================================
Last edited by KairiTech on Mon Aug 16, 2010 15:39, edited 1 time in total.
Real geeks use RAID 0 - everything else is for wimps and no backup strategy is for nubies.
KairiTech
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 16:40

Re: 5.1 Installation on Software-RAID

Postby Azerthoth » Wed Dec 30, 2009 23:41

several things:
1: 5.1 is an installer not a new version, it's 5.0 with the updates included that you would have already had if you did proper maintenance.
2: what is the md5 of the .iso you burned, did you then also ensure a good burn of that .iso by doing a slow burn?
3: did you update the installer prior to proceeding?
Azerthoth
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 20:03
Location: Bethel, Alaska

Re: 5.1 Installation on Software-RAID

Postby KairiTech » Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:41

1. I appreciate the difference between 5.1 and 5.0 but I muck around with my installation lots and don't want to have to download the updates to 5.0 every time I reinstall to get to 5.1.

2. These are the result of the md5sum check. iso and DVD both match.
isoinfo -d -i /dev/cdrom
Logical block size is: 2048
Volume size is: 963765
dd if=/dev/cdrom bs=2048 count=963765 conv=notrunc,noerror | md5sum
abc4a949a6c2f177819ecd4db56a80c6
abc4a949a6c2f177819ecd4db56a80c6 Sabayon_Linux_5.1-r1_amd64_G.iso

3. I did update the installer prior to proceeding
Real geeks use RAID 0 - everything else is for wimps and no backup strategy is for nubies.
KairiTech
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 16:40

Re: 5.1 Installation on Software-RAID

Postby DontPanic » Mon Jan 04, 2010 19:44

We think this issue has been fixed now.

You'll need to update the installer before running the installation program.

If you get a chance to test it again, let us know if it is working for you.
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: 5.1 Installation on Software-RAID

Postby KairiTech » Wed Jan 06, 2010 18:00

The error during the 5.1 install no longer appears but on reboot the root partition cannot be found. Had to manually enter it.

After boot the filesystem looks rather strange with empty directories (including a boot directory) inside the boot directory.

5.0 no longer installs (with or without the installer update) and the error message is diffrenet from the one I originally reported for 5.1.

Is there an easy way to capture screenshots during the install/boot that I can post here?
Real geeks use RAID 0 - everything else is for wimps and no backup strategy is for nubies.
KairiTech
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 16:40

Re: 5.1 Installation on Software-RAID

Postby Fac3kk » Wed Jan 06, 2010 19:24

try the two last posts of this thread starting with the last

viewtopic.php?f=56&t=19048
Fac3kk
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 16:26

Re: 5.1 Installation on Software-RAID [Solved]

Postby KairiTech » Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:22

There must have been an update to the 5.1 installer since my last post. The install works perfectly now. (I did it twice to make sure). All I did differently was instead of choosing install from the boot menu I chose the live session. I then ran the installer from within the live session and updated it. I also deleted and re-created my RAID drives before the install.

Thanks everyone for your help.
Real geeks use RAID 0 - everything else is for wimps and no backup strategy is for nubies.
KairiTech
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 16:40

Re: 5.1 Installation on Software-RAID

Postby DontPanic » Fri Jan 08, 2010 17:40

I don't think any additional changes were made.

You can always browse the changes made to the installer at the sabayon git browser:

http://gitweb.sabayon.org/?p=installer.git;a=summary

Thanks for bearing with us, and let us know if you run across more issues.
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests