Installation fails - Sabayon 5 [Solved]

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

Installation fails - Sabayon 5 [Solved]

Postby Wolfdale » Sun Oct 04, 2009 1:02

Installation of Sabayon 5 fails just before installing Grub. I tried 3 versions (amd64 K&G, x86 G) on 3 different computers, but I always get the same error.
Sorry for not posting the error code in text format, but I didn't know how to save it (the "Save" button did not let me save the report :( ), so I took a couple of pictures.
I hope you can help. Thanks in advance.
Last edited by Wolfdale on Sun Oct 04, 2009 16:23, edited 1 time in total.
Wolfdale
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 17:53
Location: Italy

Re: Installation fails - Sabayon 5

Postby jonnathan720 » Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:43

I'm having the same issue, my machine is:
CPU:phenom x4 9950 stock
ram: 2gb
MoBo: MSI k9a2 platinum
hdd: WD Caviar Se16 320Gb
video card: Ati 4850 512mb

I downloaded the amd64 kde iso and get the same error, although I could save the code in text format, here it is: http://pastebin.com/m3787f140

I hope someone can figure it out soon.

Thanks
jonnathan720
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:48

Re: Installation fails - Sabayon 5

Postby mobilehunter » Sun Oct 04, 2009 12:15

I tried two installation, Sabayon 5 x86K and amd64K.
Only x86K display error above, then i tried graphic install. Everything work normally then.
May be you can give it a try.
mobilehunter
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 22:46

Re: Installation fails - Sabayon 5

Postby mikey0000 » Sun Oct 04, 2009 12:27

Did you make a swap partition?? from what i can see the code shows theres no swap partition
set - this is my guess btw

Code: Select all
my_swap_enc, my_swargs = self.setupSwapParameters(fsset)
ValueError: need more than 0 values to unpack
triple Booting Mac-osx 10.6, Sabayon Linux and Windows 7

2.5 athlon dual core
DFI infinity mobo
2 gb of DDR2 800 G skill ram 3.3.3.12
nvidia 9600gt
housed in a thermaltake taser III case with 7 fans - all turned off lol
mikey0000
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 0:33
Location: Dunedin New Zealand

Re: Installation fails - Sabayon 5

Postby Wolfdale » Sun Oct 04, 2009 12:43

No, I didn't.
I've used Sabayon since 3.5 without swap. Later I'll make a new swap partition and I'll let you know if the problem is solved.
Thanks.

P.S.
In the fist post I forgot my system specs:

1)
CPU: Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200
RAM: 2 GB
MoBo: AsRock G31M-GS (G31+ICH7)
HDD: Hitachi 320 GB
Video Card: Nvidia GeForce 8400GS

2)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo T5450
RAM: 2GB
MoBo: OEM (GM965 + ICH8)
HDD: Fujitsu 250 GB
video card: Intel x3100

3)
VirtualBox 3.0.6 on machine 1
Wolfdale
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 17:53
Location: Italy

Re: Installation fails - Sabayon 5

Postby Wolfdale » Sun Oct 04, 2009 13:39

I added a swap partition, but I still get the same error.
Both graphic and text install fail. :(
Integrity of LiveDVDs is ok.
Wolfdale
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 17:53
Location: Italy

Re: Installation fails - Sabayon 5

Postby lxnay » Sun Oct 04, 2009 15:09

This error has been fixed, just click on the "Update Installer" button inside the Installer.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+
lxnay
Land Owner
 
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy

Re: Installation fails - Sabayon 5

Postby Wolfdale » Sun Oct 04, 2009 16:22

Many thanks! Now installer works fine. :D
Wolfdale
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 17:53
Location: Italy

Re: Installation fails - Sabayon 5 [Solved]

Postby Nicod » Mon Oct 05, 2009 15:30

Hi,

Get the same issue with the amd64G, even when performing an udate of the installer...
Tried cleaning all Linux partition before install and result is the same. :(
Will try amd64K tonight.

Nico

forgot to add my specs :
Cpu : AMD athlon64 3000+
MB : Asus K8N
Video card : Nvidia 5200
RAM : 1 Go
HDD : Sata 80Gb with dual boot (Win Xp)
Optical : DVDRW Lite-On + DVD Samsung
Business lapotop : Lenovo R61 (T8100/2Gb/Quadro 140): WinXP Sp3 / Sabayon 4.2
Home computer : AMD64 3000+ : WinXP Sp3 / Sabayon 4.2
Firewall : Dell 600SC : Astaro Linux 4
Server : Xeon 3040 (to be setup when i have time : 4 Xen VM : mail/web/file/VoIP)
Nicod
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 19:46
Location: Belgium


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest