UNetbootin Supporting Sabayon

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

Re: UNetbootin Supporting Sabayon

Postby onlyoneskwalla » Thu Oct 08, 2009 1:08

Little bit of additional experience, I had tried installing sabayon five kde amd64 with unetbootin 356 on my usb harddrive but was having difficulties with it. upgraded to unetbootin 372 through portage and seemed to solve that issue.

Seemed to me that syslinux wasn't being loaded properly onto the drive. Caused a failure to boot and 372 was very noticeable when installing the syslinux vs the 356. Perhaps 372 should make it into entropy?

Further help, the partion for the image must be fat32 and mounted before unetbootin can use it.
onlyoneskwalla
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 0:24

Re: UNetbootin Supporting Sabayon

Postby wolfden » Thu Oct 08, 2009 3:00

Thanks for Info
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: UNetbootin Supporting Sabayon

Postby joost » Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:03

Ok.

I've updated unetbootin in Sabayon 4.
Hope it helps people.
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: UNetbootin Supporting Sabayon

Postby Jogai » Thu Oct 15, 2009 18:58

I've tried Sabayon 5 with it but still no luck

Block Device / is not a valid root device....
Could not find the root block device in .

And then asks a value for it, but I dont know...

Edit: after formatting my usb-stick with fat16 it worked. Now happily running Sabayon 5
Last edited by Jogai on Sat Oct 24, 2009 14:14, edited 1 time in total.
Jogai
Young Hen
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 22:32
Location: NL

Re: UNetbootin Supporting Sabayon

Postby wolfden » Fri Oct 16, 2009 1:11

Jogai wrote:I've tried Sabayon 5 with it but still no luck

Block Device / is not a valid root device....
Could not find the root block device in .

And then asks a value for it, but I dont know...


This is not a support thread, please start a new topic with as much information as possible
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Previous

Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests