ARCH is not set!!! [Solved]

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

ARCH is not set!!! [Solved]

Postby unknownerror » Sat Oct 13, 2007 21:06

I justed installed Sabayon 3.3f x86 and it's running pretty smoothly. I was going to be installing a few programs. First, I ran 'emerge --sync' and everything completed fine, but it recommended that I update portage. So, I ran 'emerge portage' as recommended, but I received an error saying: ARCH is not set!!! Is /etc/make.profile missing??? ... ECT ... So, I went to search for that file and found it empty and was wondering what to do. Also, every time I boot Sabayon in verbose mode, it gives me an error something like: pc4-clockmod used ... EST capable cpu, you should use acpi-. Would this have anything to do with the error I'm experiencing?

Thanks in advance,
Brandon
unknownerror
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 20:57

Re: ARCH is not set!!!

Postby wolfden » Sat Oct 13, 2007 21:44

weird
open konsole and type su and than your password than run the following commands:
Code: Select all
rm /etc/make.profile

Code: Select all
ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86/2007.0 /etc/make.profile


Code: Select all
emerge portage
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: ARCH is not set!!!

Postby unknownerror » Sat Oct 13, 2007 22:09

Ok, that worked out for me...One last thing though, this is what displayed on the screen:

GNU info directory index is up-to-date.
* IMPORTANT: 3 config files in '/etc' need updating.
* See the CONFIGURATION FILES section of the emerge
* man page to learn how to update config files.


So, I read the man portion and it talked about naming convention used for the new file versions, but there are a lot of files in the /etc directory, isn't there a simpler way to find the files that need to be updated. I also read about the auto-config tools that you can use, is that something that is a good idea?

Thanks,
Brandon
unknownerror
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 20:57

Re: ARCH is not set!!!

Postby rand.a » Sat Oct 13, 2007 22:25

use dispatch-conf or etc-update to manage /etc updates
rand.a
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 20:08
Location: Shelton, WA

Re: ARCH is not set!!!

Postby wolfden » Sat Oct 13, 2007 22:25

wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: ARCH is not set!!!

Postby freeallbadgers » Sat Oct 13, 2007 23:56

[SOLVED] ???????????????
“I just finished compiling glibc and now it says there is a new update available? Arrgh! It never ends!!”
freeallbadgers
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 8:12
Location: Glasgow, UK.

Re: ARCH is not set!!!

Postby rand.a » Sun Oct 14, 2007 19:15

freeallbadgers wrote:[SOLVED] ???????????????


I'd say so, updating topic.
rand.a
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 20:08
Location: Shelton, WA


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron