Add install options to Anaconda-for the devs!! :-)

Discuss all artwork and development - Suggestions needed

Moderator: Moderators

these actually might be usefull!!

yes
33
94%
no
2
6%
 
Total votes: 35

terlmann
Growing Hen
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 17:27
Location: In the Us of A
Contact:

YAYAYAYAYAYAY!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by terlmann » Thu Jan 04, 2007 23:17

I am right!Dispite the fact I cannot write a line of code in any language, :oops:
Finally some people like my ideas!

BINHOST

yes, wine compiled on a dinky system with cflags, and i am not so certain other apps such as
firefox need to be in binary for installation because they could be simply cflag'd
down to a minimum of code ,ie JUST WHAT YOU NEED .

specs for dink system
256 mb ram
1.8 GHz sempteron
NOTE: I did have the ccache enabled for the compile that went through, so that might have had a impact. 8)
signature banned. User banned by the Sabayon Linux Forum Staff.

Goatee
Sharecropper
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 16:15
Location: England, UK

Post by Goatee » Fri Jan 05, 2007 7:37

If you want i could probly hack together the base code, but i'd be leaving a lot of it to you still, ok?

Appleman1234
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 964
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:48
Location: Land Down Under / Australia
Contact:

Post by Appleman1234 » Sat Jan 06, 2007 5:23

Set this up as an option (like in an advanced tab)
so that users and developers can choose to use it.
Image

Goatee
Sharecropper
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 16:15
Location: England, UK

Post by Goatee » Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:26

yeah, i'll do the python but someone else will have to help with the QT

terlmann
Growing Hen
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 17:27
Location: In the Us of A
Contact:

Thus my domination of this thread begins,or, ends,pehaps....

Post by terlmann » Sun Jan 07, 2007 2:47

:D so are we agreed?
if so,I will begin thinking up a new useless idea to be implemented right away.
I am really happy about 3.26 getting all the bug fixes.not that I am gonna dump dapper just yet.
3.3, I hope, will have something more stable to use.
not, I hope, that sl is gonna branch away from cutting edge, but dbus 1.0 will be nice.

:!:I still would like to see some input still on the portage server selection idea,not too happy we start off
connnecting to gentoo.org instead of northamarica or europe.gentoo.org .what ever the're called.

:evil: so give me some more feedback already!!!!! :evil:
signature banned. User banned by the Sabayon Linux Forum Staff.

terlmann
Growing Hen
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 17:27
Location: In the Us of A
Contact:

latest gibberish from terlmann...

Post by terlmann » Sun Jan 07, 2007 3:19

http://www.sabayonlinux.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3208
AA+ plugins are us!
it rymes too ;-)
please vote yes! the yes that means the whole damm thing!!
signature banned. User banned by the Sabayon Linux Forum Staff.

chickpea
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 15:08
Location: Washington, DC

I am for it!

Post by chickpea » Mon Jan 08, 2007 15:07

I am for anything that provides the maximum amount of optimization with the least amount of actual time spent configuring. My wife would kill me if I spent any more time installing software!!

terlmann
Growing Hen
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 17:27
Location: In the Us of A
Contact:

Post by terlmann » Wed Jan 10, 2007 16:25

keep posting and the spirit will never fail....
signature banned. User banned by the Sabayon Linux Forum Staff.

terlmann
Growing Hen
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 17:27
Location: In the Us of A
Contact:

Post by terlmann » Fri Jan 19, 2007 16:00

NO<NOT GONNA put it down!
signature banned. User banned by the Sabayon Linux Forum Staff.

Darksurf
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 787
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 4:01

...................

Post by Darksurf » Tue Feb 20, 2007 17:37

Terlmann, as hyperactive as you seem (which is a nerve tester) I agree with you. A simple menu that allows you to choose which CPU you are running and fills in the cflags would be nice. It takes extra time when I install my system then have to go and look up the cflags at wiki and change my cflags.

Post Reply